Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]
+

Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008], 4-string bass guitar from Fender in the Standard Jazz Bass series.


19 user reviews
Prices starting at $200 Average price: $200

Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008] tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]
  • Series: Standard Jazz Bass
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/28/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]

Amazon Fender Jaguar Neck $199.99

Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008] user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 19 reviews )
 11 reviews58 %
 5 reviews26 %
 3 reviews16 %
Value For Money :
MGR/diarmuid02/08/2007

MGR/diarmuid's review"Fender Standard Jazz Bass (Mexican)"

Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]
i have been playing bass for about a year or more now and play in a garage band.Its my third bass guitar. my musical tastes are Metallica, megadeth, slayer, rage against the machine, pantera, van halen, slipknot, ac/cd , alice in chains, foo fighters, iron maiden, soundgarden, black sabbath, sum 41, system of a down, audioslave, u2 , stone sour, mastodon, trivium, rebel meets rebel.

i bought this bass in ireland for 699euro and i bought it because i heard they were a good bass and i seen a lot of bass players playing the fender jazz bass

i like the playability of this bass,its real easy to play notes fast on and to play slap bass on. Also the sound and its look and its really good for playing rock and metal and funk.I also like the maple neck.

what i dont like is the weight of it. thats it

i think this bass was well built will good material and was definitely worth the price.

i recommend this bass to anyone who wants reliabiltity and good sound quality from their bass.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Bob07/03/2004

MGR/Bob's review"Fender Jazz Bass Standard"

Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]
Bought used in 2002 with hardshell case for $300. made in Mexico.

Love the neck and you can really move with this bass

Bridge was pretty weak. Replaced with a badass II bridge. Made a huge difference. Pickups are pretty weak too.

Descent for amount paid. Not top of the line but holds up well.

Perfect bass for anyone without a huge cash flow. For a professional player you would definetly want to upgrade everything possible, (pickups, bridge, etc.)

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/PAUL VIGOS FROM ATHENS GREECE12/01/2003

MGR/PAUL VIGOS FROM ATHENS GREECE's review"Fender Mexican Jazz Bass Standard"

Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]
PURCHSED IN ATHENS GREECE AT 350 EUROS THIS BASS WAS THE BEST POSSIBLE SOLUTION AT THIS LEVEL OF PRICE. THE REASON THAT I BOUGHT IT WAS THAT I LIKE DTHE FEELING OF TEH FRETBOARD OF A JAZZ BASS

THE FEELING IS VERY GOOD IN TERMS OF EASY PLAYING.
ALDER BODY AND MAPLE NECK ARE OK SELECTIONS.

THE FEELING IS VERY GOOD IN TERMS OF EASY PLAYING BUT THE SOUND WAS A BIT "DRY".
THE QUALITY OF THE BRIDGE CAN BE ACCEPTABLE BUT ONLY FOR A FEW MONTHS.
THE PICTURE WAS CLEAR : BOTH PICKUPS AND BRIDGE WOULD SOON NEED TO BE UPGRADED.

ANOTHER DRAWBACK WAS THAT THE NECK SUFFERED A LOT FROM CONCAVE ESPECIALLY ON THE NECK JOINT. FRETS NEED TO BE RUBBED TO AVOID BUZZING. I DO NOT KNOW IF A DOUBLE TRUSS ROD WOULD HELP ALL BASSES THAT HAVE THIS QUALITY NECKS.

GOOD QUALITY BUILT BUT THE NEW SET OF FENDER USA JAZZ BASS 62 PICKUPS ADDED VOLUME ATTACK AND BETTER TONE.
AS I SAID BEFORE BRIDGE WAS POOR. SO THE BADASS II BRIDGE MADE THE BASS SOUND MORE PUNCHY.

IN GENERAL THIS BASS AFTER THE UPGRADE SOUNDS LIKE A 90% ORIGINAL USA FENDER JB.

IT IS ALSO A GOOD ALL AROUND SOLUTION FOR MANY MUSIC STYLES.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Brian RIchards10/20/2003

MGR/Brian RIchards's review"Fender Jazz Bass Standard"

Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]
I bought my Fender Standard Jazz Bass at Morrell's Music in my hometown. I got it for about $420 with the sunburst finish.

I love the tonal options and the playability of the Jazz Bass. This bass is my first bass, but I played my friend's Ibanez for a while before I got the Jazz Bass. I prefer the Fender a lot more than the Ibanez. I play funk, rock, and metal and the Jazz Bass fills all genres.

Really the only dislike that I have is the weight. Jazz Bass can get quite heavy.

This bass is beautifully constructed and is very reliable. I've hit my bass pretty hard and had no problems at all. The quality is great; I paid $420 and its worth every pennie.

The Fender Jazz Bass is probably one of the best basses out there, and I would recomend it to anyone who is looking for a new bass and even those who are looking for a first bass.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008] images

  • Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]
  • Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]
  • Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]
  • Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008]

Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008] videos

Fender Standard Jazz Bass [2006-2008] audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: standard jazz bass 2006 2008, standardjazzbass 2006 2008, standardjazzbass20062008, standard jazz bass2006 2008, standard jazz bass 20 06 20 08, standardjazzbass 20 06 20 08, standardjazzbass20 0620 08, standard jazz bass20 06 20 08

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.