Klira twen star 356
+

Klira twen star 356

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

twen star 356, 4-string bass guitar from Klira.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Klira twen star 356 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Klira
  • Model: twen star 356
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 07/22/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Klira twen star 356 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
En-rico07/22/2008

En-rico's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Klira twen star 356
Low type violin.
This series has been built in Germany between 1964 and 1968. The manufacturing plant located in the same city as the Hofner violin bass Klira shares many common parts with the legendary instruments of Mr McCartney.

Thus the body parts are the same 500 / 1. Neck, body, floating bridge, etc ... The neck is thin and linear, 20 frets, is very easy to use. Apparently done in varnished maple. A highway for the fingers. The body, he is pierced with two gills, to use his acoustic and a very close to the bass. The violin is German, so worthy of Germanic standartss of the time: handmade and of excellent quality.

The electronic part consists of two single-coil pickup with four magnets and two rows of screws on the outside of the coil .. 2 tone knobs allow you to play on the nuances of the microphones, and a putter that allows the use of microphones vary depending on the desired.

UTILIZATION

This bass offers a real pleasure to play. I also have a G & L L2500 and a Fender Jazz bass, and the comparison is impossible.
The klira twen star 356 is in the image of its twin the Hofner 500 / 1, low light, pleasant. Certe access to the bottom of the handle is tougher to attenidre on a fender, but at the same time, it is not what is asked. Although by training a bit, anything is possible and why not easy.

The sound is easy to find. Just the basic settings, this sends the big bass. So in a little tampering, it is fast, very fast even happiness. If in addition, you associate it with the right amp (Trace Elliot a personal series 6), while there she bluffing with its palette of sound.

SOUNDS

Heavy, round, vintage-style. Great art for me. It does certainly not the versatility of my G & L and my Fender, or modernity, but what it offers, there is to do it.
A huge palette with sounds well-typed.
- Grave and powerful (good for roots reggae well).
- Sound Beatles (I Want You, Taxman, Something, Penny Lane, etc ...)
- The sound of legendary Gainsbarg in his odes to Melody Nelson.
- A stunning bass sound (ideal for jazz).
In short, ideal if you want to stand out in the jazz, pop and reggae.
But beware, it could be the sole owner of its low (unless never change the style). For sound, brighter, modern, it will never replace the full-bodied bass.

In fact, this is what has long sought. A bass that stands out, unique. With my trio of bass, I am now in heaven for bassists.

OVERALL OPINION

I found it in April 2008. Completely original with only one owner since 1965 (even the label of the seller in Lille with date behind the headstock).
A superb low in superb condition (thank you !!!). seller
Also it is super rare and little known, drowned in the popularity of Höfner 500 / 1 to which it really has nothing to envy. On the contrary, on some sites, some say they are superior in terms violin to his colleague.
In short, if you find a violin, and you come across this low will y.
The rest is a matter of luck. Finding one is an obstacle course.
For rates, it varies a lot. But it is beginning to be recognized at fair value, and prices in the pros can go up to € 1,700 or more.
Personal I find € 600, but that day, the gods were with me on bass.

While waiting, my choice would be the same without hesitation!
»

Klira twen star 356 images

  • Klira twen star 356
  • Klira twen star 356
  • Klira twen star 356
  • Klira twen star 356

Discover other products!

Other names: twenstar356, twen star356

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.