Tung Guitar Wing Serie
+

Tung Guitar Wing Serie

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Wing Serie, 4-string bass guitar from Tung Guitar.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Tung Guitar Wing Serie tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Tung Guitar
  • Model: Wing Serie
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 08/04/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Tung Guitar Wing Serie user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
subbasse07/20/2008

subbasse's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Tung Guitar Wing Serie
- In what country does she makes?
t makes this a low in 1991 Los Angeles, California by Nicolas Tung.

- How many frets, what kind of micro as well as their configuration?
24 frets, 2 Bartolini soapboard, pramp Bartolini 3 band 18v, I changed against a OPB3 Aguilar, mainly because the Bartolini is a big hungry batteries (making gun on the table in silent dpart May 1 pin, and plug a cable intended silent spcial vhiculant pramp of the power supply and the signal of the low ...), and the Aguilar sounds better I go t.

- What type of easel
Bne tailpiece, brass studs.

- What are the rglages (Volume, Tone slecteur micro ...)?
Q A 3 bands and a volume and a pan of origin (now 2 volumes).

- What kind of handle / body?
race driver in five spices, maple and 2 3 bubinga. Bne button.
frne body, spalted maple table + bubinga

UTILIZATION

- The handle is it enjoyable?
trs end (double truss rod) space of type String Jazz Bass.
- Access in acute (dernires freight) is it easy?
The cutaway allows to reach more than the cargo-24me)
- Ergonomics is it good (in terms of shape, weight ...)?
Perfect ergonomics for me, but who contributed to the design strength ... particulirement in weight for a 6, rev is comfortable. case is relatively thin.
- Gets it easy to sound good? ...
straight up to just the volume. Ings of the rcration sound-))

SOUNDS

- Appropriate are your style of music?
absolutely (jazz, rock, latin)
- With what (s) amplifier (s) or effect (s) do you play?
David Eden WT300 + D410 4ohm, Boss OC3, EBS unichorus and Pentatonic pb120 ...
- What kind of sound you get and with what rglages ("crystalline", "bold ",....)?
prcis sound, hot gal across the spectrum. The sound palette is vast.
- What are the sounds you prfrez, you dtest?
I like the sound particulirement Bartolini, but not limited to a bcp dpend of the whole.

OVERALL OPINION

- How long have you use it?
since 1991
- What is the particular feature you like best and least?
at least the 6th string (but it was I who wanted to ..) the rest is perfect.
- Have you tried many other models before acqurir?
I tried to include a fretless 5cordes "F" excellent, but it is the custom-made.
- How do you report qualitprix?
excellent.
- With the exprience, you do again this choice? ...
no doubt. If c'tait again I would do exactly the same thing, but 5-string)). This bass is my instrument nanmoins prdilection in the studio for his first great-sounding, but its ergonomics (even if the 6th string trs I am not required)

For the record, this bass was built by Nicolas t Tung then number two to Mike Tobias (bass of the same name). I met Nick in the cafeteria to the Office of Los Angeles, he had contributed one of his Premire bass (which he later sold Mike Porcaro, if I remember correctly ..-) and looking for potential customers. I t one of them, even one of the first (3-4 Students then made couraging low) for a 6-string fretless bass. This version, fret, a t couraging a year later. The Wing MODEL SERIES is significantly diffrent particularly in terms of design. Has this bass Fully tailored, from the choice of wood shop, the choice of wood tailpiece (now of SERIES), and design: Nick left his design, and a modified according to my wishes. The changes that were made since t (by the equally excellent luthier Arnaud Querey) are behind the varnish and now shiny satin (satin and the handle), the change of pramp, and installation of a sensor twelve o'clock GK3b Roland.
Nicolas Tung has manufactured hundreds of instruments from about 1990 to 1994 (and rflchi dernires to get back to new-).
»

Discover other products!

Other names: wing serie, wingserie

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.