Wild Customs The Thunderwild Jr.
+

Wild Customs The Thunderwild Jr.

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

The Thunderwild Jr., 4-string bass guitar from Wild Customs.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Wild Customs The Thunderwild Jr. tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Wild Customs
  • Model: The Thunderwild Jr.
  • Category: 4-string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/25/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Wild Customs The Thunderwild Jr. user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moixjj05/25/2012

moixjj's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Wild thunder eh! eh!"

Wild Customs The Thunderwild Jr.
Beauty is manufactured in France. It is equipped with a mini easel Gotoh Kluson and mechanical (mini too). This does not mean that everything is sturdy. The maple neck is of the longer scale conventional very thick, rather like Precision with a rosewood fingerboard. Ideal for making good rock music. The microphone is placed next to a Duesenberg bridge with an adjustable tone and volume. It's all well and classical fortification.
At the wood, we have a beautiful piece of mahogany surprisingly light and resonates very well. Where this instrument goes beyond the well beaten by the big traditional brands, it is at its shape reminiscent of a thunderbird of the great days, with a slightly reduced size reworked. The finish is matt black with a tortoise pickguard we love or not. On black, I think it gives very good.
I sweated to mount strings with a very large drawing (I play in drop C) and already I dread the next change strings ... but this is not rocket science.
I wanted a passive bass with vintage of the mouth and character, and there I served.

UTILIZATION

The neck is quite thick, I expected something finer. But I'm happy, despite my small mimines. Who played on PBass on Musicman on ATK, on ​​Thunderbird, ... I'm in familiar territory. And it fits with what I play (stoner). It glides well and is relatively fast.
The bass is very light, which can be very excited on stage. It stings a little nose, but unless the thunderbird or even the Rickenbacker. With a little practice, it poses no concern.
In terms of freight access to the latest ... ben ... I do not care a bit personally but that's okay. In sound, it is quickly seen. We are far from the gas plant. It does everything thoroughly, and it sounds. Whoopee!
It is an instrument "rustic" with the qualities of its defects. And even the slap goes well.

SOUNDS

The bass is light but not without resonance. It sounds pretty high mids with a nice little nasally. With the large gear, the sound is excellent, but vintage Burne. And the game is beautiful in line, much better than anything I tried. Both acute and bass are doing well. I tried it on a small GK amp that sounds very "right" and the sound is very warm and very vintage. With my amp and a Genz-Benz Mazzette overdrive or a fuzz of the same brand, you get a sound "drive" excellent, dynamic, perfect for the Kuyss, QOTSA and other rock and roll bass sounds that ooze grease. After Ben is not the queen of diversity, it has a sound and it is the amplification to the rest. It is an instrument for rock, pop rock or even blues. For stereo sound, look elsewhere.

OVERALL OPINION

I received it 2 weeks ago. I had LOTS of bass. I wanted to return to a passive electronics and I'm not disappointed. I love this side-of-franc necklace, simple and direct. The only thing I could blame him is the bridge with my thick ropes hardly go inside but it is easily changed. I was the first to have been built and I'm not proud. It already salivating everyone with his tiny mouth rocker. I am very happy with my choice and I do not EVER let go, you can feel it right away these things. This is really the choice of the heart.
»

Wild Customs The Thunderwild Jr. images

  • Wild Customs The Thunderwild Jr.

Discover other products!

Other Wild Customs 4-string bass guitars

Other categories in Electric Basses

Other names: the thunderwild jr, thethunderwildjr

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.