Hufschmid Guitars H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top
+

Hufschmid Guitars H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top, Electric solidbody baritone or 7/8 string guitar from Hufschmid Guitars.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hufschmid Guitars H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Hufschmid Guitars
  • Model: H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top
  • Category: Electric solidbody baritone or 7/8 string guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/18/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Hufschmid Guitars H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
FatV05/18/2012

FatV's review"More than satisfied with this piece of art!"

Hufschmid Guitars H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top
It's a 7 string Les paul shape, afzelia doussié neck and sapelli mahogany body with a salvaged old growth bastogne walnut top added. The fretboard is made of premium brazilian ironwood. 25.5'' standard scale. This guitar is finished with tru-oil and helldunkel stain. Armed with Kent Armstrong handmade passive pickups, PAF style built like I asked (high gain output level) with dark flame maple texture finish from Patrick’s conception. And high quality black Hipshot hardware.

UTILIZATION

Comfortable and incredibly light weighted. Well shaped, more than comfortable for my right arm over the top right of the guitar body. The neck is made according to my handshape, it fits perfectly and I appreciate a lot playing on this african wood called Doussié. I was surprised how easy is it to bend compare to other well-known guitars (medium to heavy gauge strings).
No problems with the tuning after long recording sessions, even when constantly playing punk rock, crust or sludge metal, simply amazing. I tried without locking the tuning pegs, same result… the guitar stays in tune. The built quality is perfect. I’ve got this 7 string since 6 months and not a single problem happened. I give the fretboard some special oil every week or at least two times a month to assure its best condition. Plus I give sometimes the guitar an extra wax polish (swiss made).

SOUNDS

Everything you play you’ll hear it. Mainly used for rock style playing but there’s no doubt it still gives lots of possibilities on different music styles (turn the volume and tone up or down and change the pick up positions). With this guitar I have the proof that you don’t need to have the thickiest body or other common stereotypes usually found in guitar forums discussions to get not only the richest and purest but the biggest guitar tone ever too.

OVERALL OPINION

I love the feeling of this guitar, plus the wood surface of every piece of this instrument is so nice and impeccable. I could almost say that it’s like a dream come true. After trying a hufschmid guitar I’m no more interested in playing with lacquered guitars. More than satisfied with this piece of art, as for sound, comfort, look, feel and playability. I consider my instrument like a piece of art and need to feel more than ever satisfied with the object itself. I can tell that I am with this one. Plus, I found that Patrick is a true professional instrument maker and is beyond reproach when he provides his loyal customer service (first contact, following, suggesting alternatives and more and more…). I know that he will keep musicians coming back to him.
»

Hufschmid Guitars H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top images

  • Hufschmid Guitars H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top
  • Hufschmid Guitars H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top
  • Hufschmid Guitars H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top
  • Hufschmid Guitars H7SC highly figured Bastogne walnut top

Discover other products!

Other names: h7sc highly figuredbastogne walnut top, h7schighlyfiguredbastognewalnuttop, h 7sc highly figured bastogne walnut top, h7 sc highly figured bastogne walnut top, h7 schighlyfiguredbastognewalnuttop

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.