Hufschmid Guitars H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top
+

Hufschmid Guitars H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top, Electric solidbody baritone or 7/8 string guitar from Hufschmid Guitars.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hufschmid Guitars H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Hufschmid Guitars
  • Model: H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top
  • Category: Electric solidbody baritone or 7/8 string guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/26/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Hufschmid Guitars H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
FatV05/26/2013

FatV's review"Certainly the best playing and looking 8-string guitar available on the market today!"

Hufschmid Guitars H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top
This high end 8 string superbly crafted combines all the familiar Hufschmid features and characteristics for quitar players who need to reach for more than the usual six strings. The old growth western big leaf maple guitar top finely crafted was salvaged from the forests of SW Oregon. The neck and body are made of premium sapelli mahogany wood. Hip shots hardware.

UTILIZATION

The whole instrument is incredibly light. The neck is built according to my hand shape and the 27.5’’ scale makes this guitar extremely comfortable when playing either chords or leads.

SOUNDS

Similarly to the 7 string from Patrick Hufschmid that I already own, everything you play will be heard. Even if the guitar is specifically designed for Jazz and metal players, I strongly recommend to push the envelope and experiment with it. For example I am tweaking it for noisy ambient soundscapes to perform my compositions for movies. Unplugged, I really appreciate its resonance, its tight and quick dynamic response and it is a delight to experience its sound quality in its purest form. Plugged, the quiet and noiseless passive pick ups from Kent Armstrong (handmade!) deliver a wide array of tones from screaming to very subtle and expressive. Each position has a very good response to volume.

OVERALL OPINION

The fretwork is extremely precise and the hardware retains the tuning impressively well, that is to say even when I play without locking the tuning pegs. For the last 2 years I have been constantly changing the tuning, and the guitar never transpired a sign of tiredness.
As for any high quality instrument that I own, I take very good care of my H8. I give the fretboard some special oil every week or at least two times a month, and when I feel like it, I give the guitar an extra wax polish(Swiss made:-).

Patrick Hufschmid's H8 salvaged old growth western maple is certainly the best playing and looking 8-string guitar available on the market today. It's an incredibly expressive and versatile instrument that was designed by an expert craftsman who understands perfectly the specific needs of today's guitarist.
»

Hufschmid Guitars H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top images

  • Hufschmid Guitars H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top
  • Hufschmid Guitars H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top
  • Hufschmid Guitars H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top
  • Hufschmid Guitars H8 Salvaged Old Growth Western Maple Top

Discover other products!

Other names: h8 salvagedoldgrowthwesternmapletop, h8salvagedoldgrowthwesternmapletop, h 8 salvaged old growth western maple top, h8salvaged old growth western maple top

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.