LTD F-207
+

LTD F-207

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

F-207, Electric solidbody baritone or 7/8 string guitar from LTD in the Standard F series.


4 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

LTD F-207 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: LTD
  • Model: F-207
  • Series: Standard F
  • Category: Electric solidbody baritone or 7/8 string guitars
  • Added in our database on: 03/24/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

LTD F-207 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 4 reviews )
 3 reviews75 %
 1 user review25 %
MGR/Anonymous02/24/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"ESP F-207"

LTD F-207
I always thought the F shape was cool, and I always wanted to own a 7-string so I could pull off alot of the music I like (some of Morbid Angel's songs in particular).

Other than the styling - nothing.

Other than the styling - everything.

The guitar sounds loud and fat unplugged, but the stock pickups are junk, pure and simple. I was under the impression that EMG made great pickups, but the HZ's should have never been released. They sound like mud, the neck pickup has almost no output at all. Good luck getting any harmonics out of this guitar, either. Appartently the pickups aren't the only thing that are sonically dead about this guitar. I swapped out the bridge pickup with a DiMarzio Evolution - which had to be modified to fit the deep, rectangular cavity left by the HZ. This didn't even help as much as it should have. It still sounds like mud, all mids, no highs.

This guitar is the reason why I'll never buy anything music related on blind faith ever again.This guitar is a novelty, and should be considered as such, nothing more. Save your money and buy an Ibanez or a Carvin.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Shane Robinson11/30/2003

MGR/Shane Robinson's review"ESP F-207"

LTD F-207
I reacently bought this guitar about three weeks ago at a place called Flores Music in Peoria Illinois. It had a very reasonable price of about $500. I fell in love with this beast since I first set eyes on it. In all reallity you can't find a better price considering all the hardware it comes with, Floyd Rose tremo. and EMG HZ double hums. Highly considerable!!

Well the F body style is a serious eye cather. I always have been a huge fan of Metallica, and I like the deep crunch of Korn. Thats why I chose the seven string. I love how much bang you get for your buck.

I can honestly say that there isn't much that I don't like. But if you consider this product and this is your first Floyd Rose. Us caution when changing the strings. You can't change all the strings at once because you can damage the springs and then you are looking at about $25-$50 to get it repaired.

I like a solid body guitar, but this is a high quality piece of work with its maple neck and basswood body. Stylish and sturdy!!

I would highly consider this guitar for the artist that is on a buget. For $500, you just can't ask for much more!!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Brock 12/19/2002

MGR/Brock 's review"ESP F-207"

LTD F-207
I was looking for a good guitar with an affordable price tag. I found this seven string guitar of very very high quality for an affordable price it only cost me about $500.00 from musicians friend.

I like the basswood body which helps eliminate feedback and buzzing. I like the seven strings becaused im in to playing heavy music and the seventh stringgives it that haevy feel. The emg-hz humbucker pickups are excellent you almost no extra un wanted noise which is a very big plus.The rose wood fingerboard is a very nice touch two. I also like that the tuning knobs are on two diffrents sides of the headstock.

The only problem i had was that it did not come with instructions on how to chnage strings on the floyd rose bridge which can be complicated if its your first floyd rose. This problem ended up costing me about 50.00 becuse you cant take all the strings off at once and if you do it screws up the springs on your guitar.

The body design is very wicked and goth inspired the seven string only comes in black. It is made of basswood, has a rosewood fingerboard, and the emg-hz humbucer pickups are great.

This guitar is very good for a person on a budget looking for a very good guitar i wolud higly suggest it as a first guitar or for a more experienced player.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Brock Glover12/18/2002

MGR/Brock Glover's review"ESP LTD F-207"

LTD F-207
I bought this guitar at musicians friend for a reasonable price of $500.00. I truly got my moneys worth on this product, it has great tone with the dual humbucer pickups.

The 7- strings and the dual humbucer pickups which are hmg-hz picups they have very great tone quality.

It did not come with an owners manual.

The quality of the unit is very great strong sturdy and well built it is made of basswood which is quite strong and reduces feed back.

I strongly suggest this product.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

LTD F-207 images

  • LTD F-207
  • LTD F-207
  • LTD F-207

Discover other products!

Other LTD electric solidbody baritone or 7/8 string guitars

Other categories in Solid Body Electric Guitars

Other names: f 207, f207

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.