Schecter Revenger 7
+

Schecter Revenger 7

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Schecter Revenger 7 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Schecter
  • Model: Revenger 7
  • Category: Electric solidbody baritone or 7/8 string guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Schecter Revenger 7 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Rob Wachsmuth12/17/2002

MGR/Rob Wachsmuth's review"Schecter Revenger 7 String Diamond Series"

Schecter Revenger 7
I bought it from this dude off Ebay for $160. I tried a used one in GC in Queens, NY, and they wanted like 180 for one that would need a new input jack and switch. This one looked like new practically. He threw in a gig bag and cable.

Its got a deep growl when not plugged in, almost like a bass. I got it to get a down-tuned Fear Factory type sound. Its got really good tuning stability when tuned in standard B tuning. Its got cool stying, kinda like a strat but with a crazy batwing type upper horn. It has 6+1 headstock which isnt too common either. Its got a fender style fixed bridge. Thats good because im not crazy about tremolos.

The neck is fairly large. what do you want its a 7 string. It is also fairly large and heavy. This isnt neccessarily a bad thing. Also, could probably use new pickups.

Its probably built alot tougher than ill ever need. However, i dont think it is that old, and the frets are already worn fairly deeply on the bass string side. It doesnt say where it was made, so im guessing korea.

It was pretty much an impulse purchase, but one im glad i made. Good entry level 7 string.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other names: revenger7

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.