Alesis USB Studio Drum Kit
+

Alesis USB Studio Drum Kit

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

USB Studio Drum Kit, Electronic Drum Kit from Alesis.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $400 avg used price: $400Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Alesis USB Studio Drum Kit tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Alesis
  • Model:USB Studio Drum Kit
  • Category:Electronic Drum Kits
  • Added in our database on: 03/20/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Alesis USB Studio Drum Kit user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
James...08/03/2011

James...'s review"Great for studio drums"

Alesis USB Studio Drum Kit
I got this for my drummer to use in the studio a few years ago. We probably used it for 2 years at least. We weren't happy with the sounds we were getting with his miced kit. I had EZdrummer a the time and later Superior. We wanted a simple bare bones interface to plug in via USB so we could record using EZdrummer. The price was alright so the purchase was made.

Out of the box, it doesn't take long to get started. If you have a decent grasp of usb and midi it's not going to be a hassle. The software you use is your own device. I personally always used the toontrack products. They are very versatile and map well with the alesis. Depending on your drummer, you may have to adjust some velocity settings. Some guys hit harder or prefer a different attack. Fortunately the alesis has a good velocity to it. Which is good because if your hardware doesn't work, no amount of software settings are going to get them to function.

My drummer really liked these. I also used them from time to time for rough ideas and tracking. The heads feel very real to the touch. Velocities are pretty easy to vary. The kick is nice too. We both felt that the cymbals lacked a human feel that you get with real ones and that's just the nature of things like this. It's not going to feel like a real kit. I'm aware there are some of these out there built in the form of a real kit, but in that case...wouldn't it be best to go ahead and splurge for a good miced full kit? I think so. Anyway, I would still recommend this kit if you have a good drums vsti you want to control. It feels decent. Takes a little of the humanity away but what can I say. It's $600? Go for it.
»
jbjovi06/24/2011

jbjovi's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Perfect for the home studio"

Alesis USB Studio Drum Kit
First, we must know that I am not a drummer, even though I practiced the instrument a few years long ago. I turned to this product because I was looking for a USB interface and not midday, BFD or EZdrummer to control the south of my sound card causing me concern.

I use it for 2 months. The specifics I like most are the toms with skin, offering a touch similar to that of a real drumkit while being only slightly noisy. The interface Trigger I / O is also excellent. The ability to suppress the cymbals while the manipulation is not necessarily obvious at first.

What I like least and I find the same limit is that it does not provide the kick pedal. But the worst feature is the drumkit itself but the software (a lite version of EZdrummer in my case) that does not support the toms mediums! Making it necessary to buy the normal version if you want to carry on all of the instrument simultaneously ... Frankly great way.

The value for money is excellent and the choice I would do without hesitation.
»

Alesis USB Studio Drum Kit images

  • Alesis USB Studio Drum Kit
  • Alesis USB Studio Drum Kit

Discover other products!

Other names: usbstudiodrumkit, usb studiodrumkit, usb studio drum kit

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.