Become a member
Become a member

or
Continue with Google
Log in
Log in

or
Log in using a Google account
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Peavey PVX 12
Images
1/1

Peavey PVX 12

Full-Range PA Speaker Cabinet from Peavey belonging to the PVX series.

1 review
Public price: $299 incl. VAT

Annonces Peavey PVX 12

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Reviews

Average Score:
(4/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review

"clean"

Peavey PVX 12Published on 11/07/12 at 00:23
The Peavey PVx 12 is a 400 watt 12 inch passive speaker. It is well built but it does have a lot of weight to it. It weight nearly 40 pounds just for this one speaker which could make it not to portable depending on what your gig is. The peak power that you can get with the PVx 12 is 800 watts. You can mount it on a pole or use it as a floor speaker. We always thought that it sounded better up at ear level so mounting it was best for us.
The sound of this speaker is great for the price; it is an very affordable way to get a great sound for your gigs. The sound is clean and crisp, not to mention that it will travel well in both indoor and outdoor spaces. The low end frequencies have nice......
Read more
The Peavey PVx 12 is a 400 watt 12 inch passive speaker. It is well built but it does have a lot of weight to it. It weight nearly 40 pounds just for this one speaker which could make it not to portable depending on what your gig is. The peak power that you can get with the PVx 12 is 800 watts. You can mount it on a pole or use it as a floor speaker. We always thought that it sounded better up at ear level so mounting it was best for us.
The sound of this speaker is great for the price; it is an very affordable way to get a great sound for your gigs. The sound is clean and crisp, not to mention that it will travel well in both indoor and outdoor spaces. The low end frequencies have nice warmth to them without being over bearing. I have used tons of different monitors/ speakers in my years being a DJ. If you cannot afford to invest in a higher end pair of monitors from Peavey then the PVx 12’s will suit you right. The only reason I even purchased this speaker a while ago was because of the sound, it has a great frequency response range and sounds great with no matter what music you play with it. We have even used it for a speech before and it still sounded amazing. I would make this same choice again if I had to, but since I had this monitor I have upgraded many times and no matter what speaker set that I get it still think about this monitor because of the sound quality. The value for the price is great, but if you can afford to spend a little more money then go ahead and look into the PV215 speaker system by Peavey.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Peavey
  • Model: PVX 12
  • Series: PVX
  • Category: Full-Range PA Speaker Cabinets
  • Added in our database on: 02/08/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in PA Speaker Cabinets

Other names: pvx12

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.