Sperzel Guitar Trimlok
+

Sperzel Guitar Trimlok

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Guitar Trimlok, Guitar Machinehead from Sperzel.


11 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Sperzel Guitar Trimlok tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Sperzel
  • Model: Guitar Trimlok
  • Category: Guitar Machineheads
  • Added in our database on: 05/15/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Sperzel Guitar Trimlok user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 11 reviews )
 9 reviews82 %
 2 reviews18 %
King Loudness08/14/2011

King Loudness's review"Best tuners on the market today"

Sperzel Guitar Trimlok
The Sperzel Trim-Lok tuner is my favourite tuner that is currently on the market. I have compared it to Kluson, TonePros, Grover (regular and locking) and Schaller locking just to name a few. They are the tuner I always request on a guitar if I'm having it built to order as I love the ease of use as well as the good clean look that they offer. They're really well designed and eliminate much of the tedious work in stringing guitars. Instead of leaving a certain amount of slack on the string and then trying to get a clean number of windings (I usually shoot for five or six). Often times using typical tuners, my hands will slip and the winds will end up overlapping and looking like a total mess which will also kill tuning stability. With the Sperzels you basically just pull the string through the tuner (making sure the string pull is as perfectly straight as possible) and once you pull it through... just pull it taut and then bend the string at a right angle. Then tighten the thumbwheel on the back and tune the string to pitch. It only takes about half a turn and doesn't require a string winder and endless attempts to get it right. I can string a whole guitar with Sperzels in about 2 minutes if I work quickly... it's like working in NASCAR... gotta be fast and quick and get back to the races.

They're a little bit difficult to install (hence why the rating's not a perfect 10) and do require some drilling. I'd like to see them put out a tuner that would fit a Les Paul or other Gibson without drilling and use the same TrimLok technology as the regular tuner. For $80 per set, they're a bargain, plus they're available in a bunch of colours from the standard to the extreme.
»
Jeromestac01/26/2006

Jeromestac's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Sperzel Guitar Trimlok
Hi,

2 years ago I brought up the wraps on my mcaniques Sperzel Strato.
I just understood it was what was best for my setup (and that's what I keep hearing).
In beginners, perfect ...
After 2 years:

Thread of an evening, then 2 then 3 and now 4 of 6 mcaniques!
This in normal use (no drilling).

In this case, it is either:
- No chance (of a crdible it ... but ...). 4
- The matrial utiliss are of poor quality (steel too "soft").

At least for the "high end" that fills the drawers of the maker ... is shameful.
I was screwed as I can, waiting to replace all a. .. by Schaller ...

To avoid!
»
musicalcem04/21/2006

musicalcem's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Sperzel Guitar Trimlok
It is a marvel! was 6 years I use and I've never had a problem, they are almost never dsaccordent and are very robust ... MUST really want to spoil the thread! Obviously but ... if we do not know use mcaniques wraps, there is no miracle ...
»
mac tilloy04/22/2006

mac tilloy's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Sperzel Guitar Trimlok
I have some on my blade SERIES I 3 years, and it works well trs, I have the "Dores"
and my guitar dsaccorde trs even with little use of vibrato, the nut Graphyte plays its role aussi.j did it mount schaller autobloq on another guitar, it works well too, but I have the Print dsaccorde it a little easier, it may be due to the guitar (gibson sg ...)
voila, actually to break them, you really shake like an ox!
I would do this choice, and this is my last word, jean.
»

Sperzel Guitar Trimlok images

  • Sperzel Guitar Trimlok
  • Sperzel Guitar Trimlok
  • Sperzel Guitar Trimlok
  • Sperzel Guitar Trimlok

Discover other products!

Other Sperzel guitar Machineheads

Other categories in Guitar Replacement Parts

Other names: guitar trimlok, guitartrimlok

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.