Hyundaï HGT-1000
+

Hyundaï HGT-1000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

HGT-1000, Tuner/Pitch Pipe/Tuning Fork from Hyundaï.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hyundaï HGT-1000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Hyundaï
  • Model: HGT-1000
  • Category: Tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks
  • Added in our database on: 07/05/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Hyundaï HGT-1000 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers07/06/2010

moosers's review

Hyundaï HGT-1000
The Hyundai HGT-1000 is a guitar tuner from an unlikely source. Until I saw this tuner I didn't really know that Hyundai ever made anything like this, although I'm not even 100% sure on the origins of this tuner. As far as it's make up goes, it's definitely really simple, and unfortunately doesn't offer up much flexibility when compared to modern day tuners. I don't actually know when this tuner is even from, as I couldn't find any information at all on it after using it at the studio where I work. We have this tuner in our tuner collection, but it generally isn't the first one used since we have a bunch of other ones that are more flexible and slightly easier to use. The tuner has a mode switch for off, tuner, and battery, and also has a six setting parameter for choosing each guitar string and tuning to it. The tuning monitor is an analog needle, and shows you +/- 50 cents to the note that you've chosen. You can also change the exact pitch of the notes if you want to tune to a different tuning frequency. It has a built in microphone, which is what I mostly use with the tuner, but it also has a 1/4" inch input as well. I really don't know how you'd go about finding one of these, as I really think it's the type of tuner that you'd stumble upon and pick up rather than seek it out. You might be able to find one of these on eBay now and again, but they seem to be very rare and almost unheard of. I definitely won't choose this tuner first amongst the other tuners that we have in the studio, but it can certainly do the job just fine...
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: hgt 1000, hgt1000, hgt 10 00, hgt10 00

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.