Become a member
Become a member

or
Log in
Log in

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Wittner GT2
Images
1/1

Wittner GT2

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

GT2 classified ad

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Reviews

Average Score:
(4/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review
moosersmoosers

Wittner GT2Published on 12/10/10 at 14:02
The Wittner GT2 is a simple tuner for guitar and bass guitar. I've only used the GT2 with guitar, but it should be the same either way, although it's not a chromatic tuner so you can't really use it with anything other than a guitar or bass guitar since it just gives you the six notes on a guitar to tune to. It has a built in microphone and runs on a battery, although I don't know exactly what kind of battery. I'm not an owner of the GT2 and have only used it sparingly here and there at the studio where I work. The GT2 isn't the most up to date tuner, but will still do an okay job for simple guitar tuning. It works with a needle that shows you how far off the pitch you are, rather...…
Read more
The Wittner GT2 is a simple tuner for guitar and bass guitar. I've only used the GT2 with guitar, but it should be the same either way, although it's not a chromatic tuner so you can't really use it with anything other than a guitar or bass guitar since it just gives you the six notes on a guitar to tune to. It has a built in microphone and runs on a battery, although I don't know exactly what kind of battery. I'm not an owner of the GT2 and have only used it sparingly here and there at the studio where I work. The GT2 isn't the most up to date tuner, but will still do an okay job for simple guitar tuning. It works with a needle that shows you how far off the pitch you are, rather than an LED screen which could be a bit more flexible. It's definitely a tuner that's on the older side, so while I can't say I'm surprised by this, it does indeed limit what it's able to do when compared to more modern tuners. The main reason it's limited is because it gives you the six different guitar strings to choose from rather than giving you every note as an option. If you're using it just for guitar or bass guitar, it should work just fine, although my experience with it has been limited to use with acoustic guitar. I don't know how easy it would be to find a Wittner GT2, but in my opinion it's not worth seeking out. If you do come across one for a really cheap price it might be worth it to scoop it up, but otherwise there are plenty of newer tuners out there that are a lot more flexible and don't cost much at all...
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Wittner
  • Model: GT2
  • Category: Tuners/Pitch Pipes/Tuning Forks
  • Added in our database on: 12/10/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Accessories/Supplies for Guitar

Other names: gt2, gt 2

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages and show you personalised ads (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.