Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1
+

Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Pigalle DG-P1, Gypsy guitar from Dell'arte.


3 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $514 Avg used price: $514Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Dell'arte
  • Model: Pigalle DG-P1
  • Category: Gypsy guitars
  • Added in our database on: 06/14/2009

Selmer style guitar. Laminated rosewood back & sides, solid spruce top, Mahogany neck, Selmer type tuners, ebony fretboard. Built by Music Link for Dell Arte.

With the original Selmer and Maccaferri guitars reaching astronomical collectors’ prices, Dell’Arte has answered the call to players with accurate vintage replicas. The Pigalle has a solid spruce top, rosewood back and sides, a mahogany neck, a rosewood fretboard and mustache bridge, a brass Maccaferri-style tailpiece and an oval-hole soundhole with a Selmer-style rosette. This Django-style model is designed for lead playing and will please anyone who’s passionate about gypsy jazz.

»

Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1 user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
Audience: Value For Money :
superloco09/10/2013

superloco's review"Dell'Arte DG P1 Pigalle"

Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1
Italy 2013
great guitar 10/10 you can hear

Solid Engelmann Spruce Top
Rosewood Back & Sides
Mahogany Neck
Rosewood Fretboard
Scale Length: 26.4"
Dell'Arte Art Deco Headstock Inlay
Grover Tuning Machines
Rosewood Mustache Bridge
Brass Maccaferri-Style Tailpiece
Oval Soundhole w/ Semler-Style Rosette

very nice guitar for gypsy jazz I like it so much One of the best for price!












UTILIZATION

10/10

SOUNDS

great sound !

OVERALL OPINION

10/10
»
Gaspard Blate06/14/2009

Gaspard Blate's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1
Amricaine brand but made in China.
Zero-fret 21 frets +
Selmer copy the original dimensions (pitch shorter than a Gitane DG 10).
Table pica solid rosewood back and wicker covers, mahogany neck, fingerboard and bridge, rosewood mustache, mechanical Grover vintage, bone nut, tailpiece Delaruelle, wood binding ...
Manouche guitar with beautiful CHARACTERISTICS mritent a 9 / 10 (without the imperfections of the glues I would gladly put a 10)

UTILIZATION

The neck at nut 45 mm (trs form of more bomb) is not made for little hands, but suits me perfectly.
Access to treble is consistent what we can expect from this particular type of guitar: enough!
RAS for ergonomics, this type of guitar is played sitting down. The weight is the same as that of a competitor or Gallato Gitane.
From the outset it was typical gypsy sound, so that we are looking into buying this kind of guitar ...

SOUNDS

Fits perfectly than a lover of Swing Manouche.
The sound is powerful and mallable under attack mdiator (a very hard 2 mm) ... plays the fingers can also do some fun classic.
That's exactly what I wanted, so a 10/10

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for four months.
Most: sound, exemplary finish of the instrument, the price (620)
The -: The mcaniques grover wrong with a bit of a tool like this (but they still perform their function well trs) - it's just a lack of taste.
The ratio price quality seems excellent: I have a Gitane DG prfre 10 that a little more silent CHRE, trs good too but not enough to make the difference in terms of price.
With four months of experience, so no doubt I would do the same choice: the little Dell'Arte exactly in the middle of the range I was looking for!
»
bullooi07/10/2009

bullooi's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1
I bought today a DELL ARTE smallmouth, model Pigalle (550 €).
Beautifully crafted, powerful and a little aggressive (dry / metallic).
It sounds very gypsy.

To amplify, in my opinion, this is not pie (small mouth = some space), but for now is just to familiarize myself with Django style.
And it sounds ...!
I do not regret it.
Eric

UTILIZATION

The handle is it nice?

yes

Access to acute (last string) Is it easy?
yes

Ergonomics is it good (in terms of shape, weight ...)?
yes

Do you get a good sound easy? ...
yes, with a pick in OS

SOUNDS

Are they suitable for your style of music?

gypsy, only

What are the sounds you prefer, you hate?

metal, powerful

OVERALL OPINION

For how long have you been using it?

2 hours

What thing do you like most/least about it?
Did you try many other models before getting this one?
What is your opinion about the value for the price?

good

Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? ...
yes
»

Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1 images

  • Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1
  • Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1
  • Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1
  • Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1

Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1 videos

Dell'arte Pigalle DG-P1 audio files

Discover other products!

Other Dell'arte gypsy guitars

Other categories in Acoustic Guitars

Other names: pigalle dg p1, pigalledgp1, pigalle dg p 1, pigalledg p1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.