Hohner Chromatica
+

Hohner Chromatica

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Chromatica, Harmonica from Hohner.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $50 Argus occasion : $50Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Hohner Chromatica tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Hohner
  • Model: Chromatica
  • Category: Harmonicas
  • Added in our database on: 12/17/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Hohner Chromatica user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
moosers05/20/2009

moosers's review

Hohner Chromatica
The Hohner Chromatica is a unique harmonica in the fact that it is a chromatic harmonica and is an extra large size. Most harmonicas are diatonic, meaning that they are limited to a single key, but the Hohner Chromatica contains every note in the western scales and covers about three octaves and 35 holes. I've been using the Hohner Chromatica for about two years and its great to be able to play any song on a single harmonica. While its nice to have a harmonica that only sounds in one key, it can sometimes be limited because you can only play a certain number of notes. This harmonica gives you the ability to play any song in any key and also allows you to add in whatever blue or chromatic notes you would want to play to spice it up. The harmonica is built very well which makes it have as good of a sound as it does. While it may seem like it is a little bit awkward to play because of its abnormally large size, you definitely get used to it after playing it for a little while. The tone of the Hohner Chromatica makes it an awesome buy as it not only is versatile and feels good on your mouth but has a tremendous tone. Hohner is the world leader when it comes to making harmonicas, and the Chromatica is one of their most unique and versatile models. The price of the Hohner Chromatica isn't extremely cheap, but is at a reasonable price. It is aimed at those experienced players who want to expand their horizons when playing harmonica. The Hohner Chromatica will certainly do that and then some - I highly recommend it to any harmonica player who wants a great chromatic harmonica at a good price.
»
MacB03/20/2013

MacB's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" JAZZ, CLASSICAL, TANGO, LATIN MUSIC, ASTOR PIAZZOLLA is for you!"

Hohner Chromatica
Bought 7 years there's very little use, because my style is more blues, folk thought I could do some Junior Wells (who have a harmonious color, but I planted at the time!), Is perfect to classical , jazz, tango, latin music. It sounds really good to do this kind of music fan of Astor Piazzola is for you.

Solid design, packaging (box, inside box etc ...) neat, high quality with its red felt inside, its clear and pure, too clean for my taste, but one of the best harmonica m ' I was to have given its strength!

9 because it is very versatile in the end if not for the styles mentioned in the title, and probably not accessible in terms of gameplay, but the appearance, strength, quality of this instrument, that I can not go below 9. It's a bit like a good trumpet or sax good, you must have the breath technique to enter this kind of instrument.

IF BEGINNER GO YOUR WAY, YOU MUST BE A REAL EXPERT TO BE ABLE TO HANDLE THIS TYPE OF INSTRUMENT, myself I did've ever done, and yet I'm a little Jazz from time to time but I prefer Lee Oskar For this, I have a few years of practice behind me now.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: chromatica 12, chromatica12, chromatica

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.