Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Rane HC 6
Images
1/13

Rane HC 6

Headphone Amplifier from Rane .

1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Rane HC 6

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

Rane HC 6Publié le 10/05/10 à 16:57
The Rane HC6 is a six channel headphone amplifier for use in the studio or anywhere you'd need a headphone splitter like this. It's got a pretty basic make up, but it's one that can take you a long way in vein of headphone amps. One of the studios that I used to work at had one of these as an extra headphone distributor, and although it didn't see much use since we had another full headphone system, it did the job extremely well whenever we needed it to. The general make up of the HC6 consists of six separate channels, each with their own 1/4" headphones inputs and separate 1/4" inputs and outputs in the back - one set for each channel. Each channel has it's own volume knob in......
Read more
The Rane HC6 is a six channel headphone amplifier for use in the studio or anywhere you'd need a headphone splitter like this. It's got a pretty basic make up, but it's one that can take you a long way in vein of headphone amps. One of the studios that I used to work at had one of these as an extra headphone distributor, and although it didn't see much use since we had another full headphone system, it did the job extremely well whenever we needed it to. The general make up of the HC6 consists of six separate channels, each with their own 1/4" headphones inputs and separate 1/4" inputs and outputs in the back - one set for each channel. Each channel has it's own volume knob in addition to the master volume output knob. In the back it also has stereo 1/4" connections for your master inputs and the whole thing sits in a single space, rack mountable piece of gear. As you can probably tell, this is a really simple device that can do a lot between the six channels. I've only used it in the studio, but I can certainly see it being useful on the stage for splitting monitoring signals or headphones as well. The box is made at an extremely high quality, as it feels like it is built like a tank and should last a very long time as long as you don't drop it or anything like that. The price of the Rane HC6 isn't as cheap as I'd like it to be, but it is built very well so I can't complain too much. If you're on a strict budget the HC6 probably isn't for you, but if you're looking for sturdiness and reliability, as well as flexibility between the six channels, the Rane HC6 is a great overall choice for a headphone amp.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Rane
  • Model: HC 6
  • Category: Headphone Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 10/31/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Headphones

Other names: hc6, hc 6