Bryston B135SST2
+

Bryston B135SST2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

B135SST2, Hi-Fi Amplifier from Bryston.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Bryston B135SST2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Bryston
  • Model:B135SST2
  • Category:Hi-Fi Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 11/25/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Bryston B135SST2 user reviews

Average Score:1.0(1/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Pucelle_Dabidjan11/25/2013

Pucelle_Dabidjan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A big name studio that ridicules hifi"

Bryston B135SST2
"Huh? What? Overall rating of" 1 "? For an integrated amp that cost almost 5,000 euros?

Yep! Not glorious. And yet all started well.

A beautiful box ripoliné, very stable, while aluminum clothed and flanked by every option you want for such an integrated:
- Input for an external preamp
- Output after pre-amp driver for other power amps (or subwoofers)
- Six entries
- Possibility of adding optional cards (phono and / or dac)
- Under 135w 8ohms
- Distortion less than 0.05% at 20hz to 20khz (for 135w)
- 20 year warranty
...
... seriously, that you ask?
Well, I would say "it works".

Indeed, this amplifier ... No, all this brand is a bit bugera the world of high-end audiophilie. These are the Marshall valvstate of high-end ... impressive. I would almost say that there must be at home, a guy who oversees all production, to get to the amps so consistently bad.

I had three appointments to try Bryston products. First to try this amp, but it did not work. The seller then asked me to wait until it is repaired, what I did, and once back, so that the test would begin, hum OF DEATH! Could not do the test, re-return to Bryston for re-repair.

A little pissed, I said I was going, this time with another dealer, listen a power amp with a BP6. AND HE WALKED NOT NO MORE!

Amazing! So it's super cool to Bryston amps hifi is also super cool to give us 20 years warranty. But if the amps are better built than common amps to 100 euros, I think it will not.

I recommend this brand ... and ... who knows ... I hope that in 2014, I may be the time to cross one product of this box lemmings, that works, and I can tell you how it sounds.

Yet it makes no sound, it's just chibiiiiiiiip!
»

Bryston B135SST2 images

  • Bryston B135SST2
  • Bryston B135SST2

Discover other products!

Other names: b 135sst 2, b135 sst2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.