Fischer Amps X202B
+

Fischer Amps X202B

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

X202B, Hi-Fi Amplifier from Fischer Amps.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fischer Amps X202B tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fischer Amps
  • Model:X202B
  • Category:Hi-Fi Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 01/02/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Fischer Amps X202B user reviews

Average Score:2.0(2/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
yoTrakkz11/08/2011

yoTrakkz's review"No Good"

Fischer Amps X202B
The X202B is a great amp with a lot put into it. It's pretty much for everyone, not just metal heads (note this amp has great tone for a solid state amp). However, in my opinion, there's just too much in the amp.

The amp is overloaded with presets and effects that a lot of people either will most likely not use in their career or won't even know how to use to get quality out of it. And it's not it's best without the MKII Shortboard. You really just have to play around with it if you want to find something neat, though I don't think a lot of people would even want to do that. This is a great amp. Just too much in it. I'd rather have a regular tube-amp since I don't really use a lot of the effects.


If you want to cover other artists and copy their tones then buy it. If you want your own sound go with something else. I tried and tried to dial in my own tone but it never saved. another thing is its really confusing. the volume knob isn’t very good too, you go from nothing to blaring in 5 seconds its annoying.

Overall, If your looking for warm, whole tones, this amp is not for you. if all your looking for is something loud with cool affects then you’ll love this amp. the 16 preset amp models all sound like you put it in a swomp and tried to play. the 9 built in affects are awesome. but that was the only high point of the amp. I suggest getting an amp with a fantastic clean channel and doing everything through pedals. I recommend you passing on this one though, its not worth it unless like I said before you want to use someone else’s sound. There are far too many other amps that exceed this one to put your hard earned money into it.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: x202b, x 202b, x202 b

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.