Goldmund Metis 10 Processor
+

Goldmund Metis 10 Processor

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Metis 10 Processor, Hi-Fi Amplifier from Goldmund.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Goldmund Metis 10 Processor tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Goldmund
  • Model: Metis 10 Processor
  • Category: Hi-Fi Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 09/19/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Goldmund Metis 10 Processor user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Pucelle_Dabidjan09/19/2012

Pucelle_Dabidjan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The top end of the tip of Mont Blanc!"

Goldmund Metis 10 Processor
After a morning of testing provided a dealer gave me the opportunity to hear this thing in action. He told me "you know, I think you're able to take a step back to listen to this stuff."

And even with hindsight, we can say that this is just great.

The Metis completely removes 10 small sailing normally found to music. It is also so used to hearing believed, at first sight, the sound is cold or sterile. But soon it was discovered that the sound is just completely cleared of anything that is not music.

Then also surprised to hear the music ring to its full potential, no matter the room. Indeed, this processor / preamp, knows the dimensions of your room (the importer has returned via a program). He knows where your furniture and what the signal lamp or what absorbs, to the nearest meter. Therefore, one has the impression that the music is excellent throughout the room, and there was no problem processing room. This is particularly an advantage when you are Baroness Arvillard and you do not want to ruin your original rococo interior with large pregnant and your husband is a music lover.

I do not speak very little sound. I think, indeed, that is the maximum that a set of stereo can give. We no longer hear the music. Any instrument, artist, noise in the public ... everything was recorded, with a spring spacialisation perfect. Unrelated to the speaker (and / or sub) that are grafted. The depth of field is equally impressive and I know nothing comparable.

The built-in DAC is excellent workmanship, and he eats both signals from your computer that you can plug in usb and that of your TV or any other source you That I like. Manquo small for me, however, is the lack of XLR or phono pre-amp built. They are "accessories" too important in the current fi to be forgotten. This was to a large impact on my final note, at this price, you can require that it is not forgotten.

Yes, talking price. 11'980 Sfr or 9'584 euros. It's damn expensive for a preamp, but not that much after all. If you look at the other designs on the market that are struggling in the same category (Mark Levinson, Soulution, Nagra, Accuphase, Dartzeel, ATC, and I forget). But Metis offers a real potential for integrating multimedia sound art. However, do not forget that it was designed with its own HP's, which are much less a good deal (yes ... they make up as they can). So, be careful not to ruin you.

In the end, the Metis 10 is a very good pre / processor, which offers its exemplary integration capabilities and multimedia high, served with ergonomics accommodating. For advanced user only!
»

Discover other products!

Other names: metis10processor, metis10 processor, metis 10processor

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.