Harman/Kardon Citation Nineteen
+

Harman/Kardon Citation Nineteen

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Citation Nineteen, Hi-Fi Amplifier from Harman/Kardon.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Harman/Kardon Citation Nineteen tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Harman/Kardon
  • Model: Citation Nineteen
  • Category: Hi-Fi Amplifiers
  • Added in our database on: 05/11/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Harman/Kardon Citation Nineteen user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Mcm 21205/15/2009

Mcm 212's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Harman/Kardon Citation Nineteen
Hello the nostalgic! I have 2 of these famous amp Harman / Kardon Citation 19. They are in very good condition and they have power to spare. Of all the amps I own (6 in all different brands: H / K, Marantz, Sony Pro Electro-Acoustic, Hitachi) The H / K are my favorites. Lately I have shopped for the purchase of new speaker for listening to music. I had to ask me whether I would make the acquisition of speakers like B & W, Triangle, JBL, Wharefedale, Klipsh, etc. ..... OR ... Change of mind, and buy two powered speaker studio. I listened to JBL Pro and M-Audio for me to realize that the sound quality was almost equivalent to a price lower as the amp is built! But the only reason to keep my old H / K, I bought Wharefedale EVO 30 ($ 1,800 Cdn). For now I work with an amp bridged per case. I am conscious that my two monsters are much stronger than my boxes of sound. Side pre-amp I own a Harman Kardon Citation 11 and an old Sony Pro. I prefer the Sony because he is less sweet ... More punch! I love the sound of my system and these two good old HK slowed down, not likely. I have power to spare and the bass is very present. The marriage is perfect! I recently listened ADCOM amps ($ 3,500 Cdn) JBL Pro ($ 11,000 Cdn) and I would not change my HK for them considering the price. Nine in 1981, a HK Citation 19 is selling for about $ 500 Cdn. Today, to have this capacity, he must spend at least $ 2,000 in the can. These two amps weighs 20 kg each! I told you monsters!
»

Harman/Kardon Citation Nineteen images

  • Harman/Kardon Citation Nineteen
  • Harman/Kardon Citation Nineteen

Discover other products!

Other names: citationnineteen, citation 19, citation19

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.