Ibanez AEJ70
+

Ibanez AEJ70

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AEJ70, Hollow Body/Semi Hollow Body Electric Guitar from Ibanez in the AEF series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez AEJ70 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: AEJ70
  • Series: AEF
  • Category: Hollow Body/Semi Hollow Body Electric Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/03/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez AEJ70 user reviews

Average Score:2.0(2/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Anonymous06/26/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"Ibanez AEJ70"

Ibanez AEJ70
I purchased this guitar from the Musician's Friend catalogue. I paid $319US for this guitar.



I liked the fact that this guitar is a single pickup (humbucker), hollow body guitar - great for playing jazz ballads.



I was not impressed by the workmanship - cheap plywood/veneer box. Also the pickup was hanging by the wiring down in the guitar body when I unpacked the guitar. It may have come off in shipping, but should have been more firmly mounted. Fortunately I was able to replace it properly as the mounting hardware had not been lost. Lowering the action is a major problem - it is very high as received from MF. The only way to accomplish this adjustment is to remove the bridge and file the bottom down about 1/8 - 1/4 inch. The neck set seemed to be okay and the neck did not appear to be warped. This is just a poor design.



Cheap construction, built to meet a price point - the only single pickup, hollow body guitar in this price range from a major manufacturer.



While I will keep this instrument to play on jazz gigs I am very disappointed in the poor design and cheap construction of this Ibanez guitar.


This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Ibanez AEJ70 images

  • Ibanez AEJ70
  • Ibanez AEJ70
  • Ibanez AEJ70

Discover other products!

Other names: aej 70

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.