Laney LV200
+

Laney LV200

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LV200, Hybrid Combo Guitar Amp from Laney in the LV series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $349 average price: $349

Laney LV200 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Laney
  • Model:LV200
  • Series:LV
  • Category:Hybrid Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 05/26/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Laney LV200

Amazon Laney LV200 65 Watt 1X12 Guitar Combo $348.94

Laney LV200 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
Tetienne05/26/2007

Tetienne's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Laney LV200
Amp Commbo Hybrid (1x ECC83)
HH 65W 1x 12 "Celestion Super65
3 channel (Clean / Drive 1 and 2)
3-band EQ for each cannal
Reverb, effects loop, Bright switch (clean), Scoop switch (drive 1 and 2)
Output HP, 3-button footswitch (Clean, Drive 1 & 2, Reverb)
VTS button

UTILIZATION

Simple config? yes of course, Laney is known for his versatility, so the sound is very easy to have the lamp is pramplis load drive of 2 channels can be seen when you turn the amp, there's no sound Premire seconds and then it happens little by little ...
the manual one has no use for it personally.

SOUNDS

I plug in a 9-year-old Cort, an SERIES "SOLO" I think, with a micro GODIN top up I was in the bridge position (config Micro HSS)

This amp is built to a high volume jou, ca + 5 / 10 the volume you can call the mttaleux tt, tan my personal fan of Gojira, the distortion and the volume has a bottom 2 / 10 I agree, but the gain can do more, c a 65W low trs that do jou in bar!
laney is Englais, so be aware that the sound is trs "Marshallian" Me personally I am a big addepte saturation explosive MESA BOOGIE, but I'm even happy with the sound ... trs

The little reverb s' started at the foot, just turn it on or not, a rverbe clean, and a few other drive is rgl on the amp, but the problem is that little c not pass its clean with rverbe to drive without rverbe 2 in one go ..... is less than the verb to drive Azro ....

Clean reminds the fender, c soft but it can be brilliant, claquand, or round, you just have it all thanks to the Bright button that accentuates the treble EQ allows rglage prcis.

the drive is a drive lg c VERY well for jazz or blues, but certainly not rock (whatever that is ....) high volume button SCOOP mdiums deepens, it gives a lg re saturated a bit heavy (lol)

2 prcis the drive is the drive has a background CRER lg breath, unfortunately I tried this amp at high volume but ca this level we conn sound and with laney SCOOP, we welcome the little zombie, ca become heavy, the harmonic spring trs spite of my guitar!

I love 2 drive with no exeption, even if I drive the mesa boogie, I love the one, not c marshall, laney c, ca vien perfect spot to enjoy the same and c super!
the clean and beautiful tr's as if I had a test or a good ibanez fender, I think j'enserai fell in love with this amp

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 3 weeks
I like his strong beautiful clean sound and saturation
I regrtte against its use in home, forced to change the rglages (especially the drive from a lamp pramp)
1 the drive I am not too useful though I love the saturation saturated! hihi!
I tried a peavey bandit 112, but not versatile enough (super saturation but the rest bof)

the reverb is a bit seeing if teachers do satriani .. I sui not a kind of crazy to zik ca doi gn but for some ...

475 new, for me I find a good quality c price, I recommend it for people who do tt spineless, at home or in bars

with the exprience? c if a new laney tt will have a TT 100w lamp !!!!!! grrrrr!
but if I keep tt! this combo!!
»

Laney LV200 images

  • Laney LV200
  • Laney LV200
  • Laney LV200
  • Laney LV200

Discover other products!

Other Laney hybrid Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: lv 200

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.