Guild F-50
+

Guild F-50

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

F-50, Jumbo Steel String Guitar from Guild in the Traditional series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Guild F-50 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Guild
  • Model: F-50
  • Series: Traditional
  • Category: Jumbo Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 08/14/2013

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Guild F-50 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
GATEROF07/02/2011

GATEROF's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" TOP TEN BEST GUITAR"

Guild F-50
Bought in France from the United States
jumbo table STIKA AAA
Sides and back without barage flamed maple back inside which is not common; The woods are lovely wood grain is fine and well parallel to the table and maple (for the blonde) highlights a deep and beautiful . The varnish is like nitro glycerine (note the rubber)
the guitar is surprisingly lightweight for the size so very vibrant a good asset for its

UTILIZATION

the handle is round easy grip nice after a little treatment lemon olive oil, the size is not a problem, we see immediately that the case was a high-end bending in down the most beautiful effect!
the abalone inlays are classy, ​​vintage mechanical type farms open and safe, a small resserage of the action on the truss rod has been necesaaire
Action at nut 3mm octave, that is to say low for my game
,

SOUNDS

the sound is worthy of the best high-end jumbo that I "ve been trying
Gibson, Taylor, Martin d, deep and clear at the same time, the bass is a killer, the mediums equilibria and singing. Surmming in perfect, great in picking.
it must have a good month for the sound changes and it opens again as good luherie, what few people imagine when they try a guitar the effect of time on solid wood,

OVERALL OPINION

I l "used for two months and it is a joy every time I take the
a good tool forces you to play well, that's what is great, you progress as a result. It is a tool just waiting to grow old with you for a lifetime. I have no complaints about this guitar, it's nice to all floors, the sound and turns it takes to be Neil Young, , or Blind Gary Davis celon style of play that "it imposes.
The price is perfectly justified given the quality of the instrument
»
Pucelle_Dabidjan05/20/2011

Pucelle_Dabidjan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" The sister of the boss"

Guild F-50
During my test of Guild JF55, it also gave me this guitar, for comparison.

Basically, this guitar was a clone of the JF55, but constructing a combination splint massive maple and laminated maple back (while the rosewood to 55).

We find the ebony fingerboard, good references, excellent integration of hardware, good frets and fintion in good order. However, I denotes an air of more subtle, as if she had received more care. In any case, the instrument is beautiful. Too bad here too, provided the trunk is not watertight.

[9] This guild is not only well built, but because, in addition, a very nice impression. The instrument is truly a feast for the eyes and hands and deserves one more point against his colleague.

UTILIZATION

I find the qualities to me about the JF55. A very good power in all registers (a little less than the J55, but it remains in the top guitars of this type, without being overbearing. Action by rope easy on the length of the handle and a handle broad but thin leaves that quickly take in hand.

[10] Even without a preamp, it's still perfect.

SOUNDS

The F50 incorporates all the qualities of his sister. But a little more settled, more detailed and more accurate / mat in the treble.

The sound always has a warm foundation, the medium is always well ventilated and that side has always beautifully grainy. But the brightness of the roaring JF55 has been replaced by a tendency to sound sharper, more precise. The sound pours less and goes to the essentials.

[9] I am confident that his qualities appeal to a certain type of guitar. Commonly, it still goes everywhere and remains an instrument of very high level.

OVERALL OPINION

This guitar is a wonderful journey. Another offshoot of the JF55 that built its identity on other strengths. More precise, more controlled, it is also more visually beautiful. A little more expensive, she told me that her sister liked least about the noise level. But it is a very personal feeling and which shall not, in any way, prevent another guitarist to find that behavior much better.

Nothing to say, this guitar is a very good investment.
»

Guild F-50 images

  • Guild F-50
  • Guild F-50
  • Guild F-50
  • Guild F-50

Discover other products!

Other Guild jumbo Steel String Guitars

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: f50, F 50 - Antique Burst, F50 - Antique Burst, F-50- Antique Burst, F-50 Antique Burst, F-50 Antique Burst, F-50 -Antique Burst, F-50 - AntiqueBurst

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.