Proline PL-400
+

Proline PL-400

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

PL-400, Keyboard Stand from Proline.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Proline PL-400 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Proline
  • Model: PL-400
  • Category: Keyboard Stands
  • Added in our database on: 03/30/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Proline PL-400 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers03/30/2010

moosers's review

Proline PL-400
The Proline PL-400 is a double braced keyboard stand, designed for holding up heavy duty keyboard and workstations. I've only used the PL-400 in the recording studio, but of course it has the same use both on the stage or in the studio, so either way it doesn't really matter. In general, the PL-400 is built pretty decently overall. It has a lever on it that allows you to choose different heights, but sometimes it gets stuck and can be an issue. However, I should say that I've used an older PL-400, so perhaps it wasn't in the best of shape after seeing a lot of use. Either way, the lever is a good idea and works well if you can get it slide easily and not get stuck. Perhaps the PL-400 doesn't have the most support out of any keyboard stand that I've seen around, as I've seen some out there that can hold a serious amount of weight, but for most applications and for most keyboards out there, the Proline PL-400 should do the trick fine. The double brace really makes it sturdy enough to use a lot of different keyboards that a single brace would not be able to handle, or would be able to handle very cautiously. As most know, it just isn't worth risking your keyboard on a mediocre stand! I'm not say that the PL-400 is the best out there that money can buy, but for the price it is a good enough product. It really all depends on what type of keyboard(s) you're going to be using the PL-400. This should really be the deciding factor in what type of stand you choose, but if you think you might have a keyboard that needs a stand in the shape of something like the PL-400, definitely don't hesitate to look at it and try it out.
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Accessories for Keyboards

Other names: pl 400, pl400

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.