Chandler RH-2
+

Chandler RH-2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

RH-2, Lap Steel/Pedal Steel from Chandler.


1 user review

Chandler RH-2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Chandler
  • Model: RH-2
  • Category: Lap Steels/Pedal Steels
  • Added in our database on: 10/28/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy used Chandler RH-2

Chandler RH-2 Chandler RH2 Lap Steel $350 »

Chandler RH-2 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers10/28/2011

moosers's review

Chandler RH-2
The Chandler RH-2 Lap Steel is a well built steel, great for both acoustic and plugged in applications. I don't own this lap steel at home, but one of the producers I work with has it at his home studio and I've recorded with it a bunch there. I've played it a few times and recorded myself with it, but I'm really not the best lap steel player and of course it always sounds better when a real player is behind it. The instrument is made out of a mahogany body and has a single hand wired pick up. To control the pick up there are separate volume and tone knobs and a 1/4" connection to plug it into an amplifier. It's actually pretty loud when not plugged in as well but definitely sounds best through an amplifier. The playability with the Chandler RH-2 Lap Steel is high, although I'm not an expert lap steel player. I really like the way the RH-2 Lap Steel looks, as it has a unique body shape and is unlike most other lap steels that I've seen out there. To me, the RH-2 is the perfect beginner's lap steel for someone who doesn't want a very cheap instrument, as this will last a while and sounds great. It's a nice a thick sound, especially when plugged into a nice amp like the Fender '65 Deluxe Reverb that I've used it with. Of course there are going to be nicer sounding lap steels out there, but for the price this is going to be hard to beat. I'd definitely recommend spending a few extra bucks on the Chandler RH-2 Lap Steel to ensure that you're getting something that will last. Still, if you want to get even cheaper, I'd recommend taking a look at the Recording King lap steel, as it's the only lap steel I've seen that has as much bang for your buck as the Chandler RH-2, with the RH-2 still being the better instrument.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: rh 2, rh2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.