Duesenberg Pomona 6 Lapsteel
+

Duesenberg Pomona 6 Lapsteel

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Pomona 6 Lapsteel, Lap Steel/Pedal Steel from Duesenberg.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Duesenberg Pomona 6 Lapsteel tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Duesenberg
  • Model: Pomona 6 Lapsteel
  • Category: Lap Steels/Pedal Steels
  • Added in our database on: 02/11/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Duesenberg Pomona 6 Lapsteel user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Tchang05/18/2009

Tchang's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Duesenberg Pomona 6 Lapsteel
Made-in germany
-24 Frets, 2 pickups Duesenberg (no further details on the site)
- Easel round MULTIBEND integrated (s exclusive patented Duesenberg bender that allows two different strings ((also on photo 3 y 'y' on the one I had only 2 bad point)), integrated capo also (this is great for the game)
- A Knob volume, a tone Knob very small in amplitude but actually good enough and a 3-position selector
- The instrument is mahogany, yellow and black vintage very classy! the finish is really well done but as usual we know it's a duenseberg (3 brand logos on wood so can I have a 5 Starplayer y'en it lol but it's still very well done).

ah yes, they have anti-skid strips 2 so that the instrument once on your knees do not move at all, really nice and discreet.

Ah yes 2nd bad point steelbar not provided with an instrument of this price I find it a bit light

The fly box is very nice too (not supplied with either), they provide 2 keys cons by a wool, a file, a chamois and especially a badge Duesenberg (ouah!! Lol)

UTILIZATION

So it's a lap steel level handle, weight or ergonomics is not much to say except that it offers some extras like his capo integrated easy to use and does not move once established (that we can move all over the neck at will) and what MULTIBEND which is great because you can place on any string by removing the keys with (very simple). The pickups themselves are very powerful and gives her enough sets

SOUNDS

I am rather in the style blues even if lapsteel corresponds more to the country and even with MULTIBEND which lends itself beautifully.
For now, I've tried it on a tiny terror head, the sound is really good. Everything is possible, its bold, crystalline crillards with 2 pickups and 3 positions over his tone was any type of sound. Me love the bridge pickup in a low tone for a warm and well defined at the same time. The neck pickup is fat but I'm a little less fan, central position also gives a good record if one sets the tone for max.

OVERALL OPINION

No surprises at son.J 'had tried the home gretsch lap steel and that of fender but I was not convinced. I unfortunately do not have tried to compare by National cons I tested an old Gibson lap steel 50s, I find it just as well. I blame 3 things still to this instrument:
-Price: 1100 euros without the fly box (140 euros) I find it a bit abused despite the technology and the capo MULTIBEND
- The abscence of steelbar provides with it a minimum
- And why the photo of the net MULTIBEND has 3 rods while mine has only 2??
Despite this I do not regret the purchase because it is a quality instrument and a brand that I like.
You can splurge on this lap steel is a good intrument invoice.
»

Duesenberg Pomona 6 Lapsteel images

  • Duesenberg Pomona 6 Lapsteel
  • Duesenberg Pomona 6 Lapsteel
  • Duesenberg Pomona 6 Lapsteel
  • Duesenberg Pomona 6 Lapsteel

Discover other products!

Other names: pomona6lapsteel, pomona6 lapsteel, pomona 6lapsteel

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.