Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster
+

Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

20th Anniversary Stratocaster, Left-Handed Electric Guitar from Squier in the Stratocaster series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Squier
  • Model: 20th Anniversary Stratocaster
  • Series: Stratocaster
  • Category: Left-Handed Electric Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 02/25/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Andrey Todorov04/03/2004

MGR/Andrey Todorov's review"Squier 20th Anniversary Strat"

Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster
I bought it for about 150$ from ProMusic in Sofia, Bulgaria. I was looking for a good starter guitar and this lokked like a good deal.

It has a very nice smooth neck. It stays in tune for a long time with Ernie Ball stings(but not with the oriiginal Fender bullet ended stings, which are suposed to be the ideal strings for their tremolo bridges!)

The pickups are noisy and the neck and middle pickups are useles as they sound very bad and only add more weight to the guitar. The volume conrol is in a very bad position just inder the bridge pickup and it is very easy to turn it accidently if you are playng or palm muting on the first string. The two tone controls are not easily accessible as the tremolo arm is in the way. The guitar has onli 21 frets and the the last two are not very easy to access. It doesn have a Floyd Rose tremolo and it has no Hummbuckers.

It was built in China. It has a nice finnish. The overall quality is good but it can be way better. The pickups have a nasty cheap look.

If I only understood more about guitars i would have never bought it. If you are looking for a starter guitar DO NOT BUY THIS. Get some second hand guitar and save some more money and when you learn to play the thing you can get e very nice Jackson for about 450$.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Sarek6307/21/2004

Sarek63's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster
The Squier I possde is a specially SERIES "20th anniversary", I do not know if a play a lot but ...
So it's a "small" Start factory in China, the strata corp tri-color sunburst for one, found the 3 pickups disposs fawn slecteur Start with five positions, one volume, two Tone.
The neck 22 frets is a bit narrower than a standard Start. Speaking of the handle: it possde head off a fawn and the 70 mcaniques oil bath.
Fender standard bridge type (but with a little game ...)
The finish is excellent for a guitar of this price (less than 300 euros)

UTILIZATION

The handle is downright enjoyable: soft to the touch, no coating that sticks the key. Access in acute right (as a strat ...).
Cot's is not bad carrment see even rather good. Only BMOL: the pickups have a lot of breath when you do not scratch ...

SOUNDS

Like its big sister the Squier trs is versatile and is suitable in many styles.
Personally I'm pretty blues and microphones brige + neck or neck only trs sound good with a tad of crunch and a hair's foot rverb!!
I branch or on a CDR15 Marshall is a Marshall Valvestate 8080, but more often I play through a Korg Pandora headphone PX4.

OVERALL OPINION

It has been two and a half years that I have this guitar and frankly that happiness!
Does she scratch my Premire electric and I do not regret this purchase. I also tried a little more silent but Ibanez CHRE and much less well finished with a more pchu (MSM) but less pretty.
In short an excellent price quality ratio that makes unegratte idalie for beginners ... and always gives beginners a less fun! https://static.audiofanzine.com/images/audiofanzine/interface/smileys/icon_wink.gif
»

Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster images

  • Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster
  • Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster
  • Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster
  • Squier 20th Anniversary Stratocaster

Discover other products!

Other names: 20thanniversarystratocaster, 20 th anniversary stratocaster, 20 thanniversarystratocaster

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.