Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat
+

Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DB-60 Dr. Beat, Metronome from Boss in the DB series.


1 user review

Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Boss
  • Model:DB-60 Dr. Beat
  • Series:DB
  • Category:Metronomes
  • Added in our database on: 04/02/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers03/28/2010

moosers's review

Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat
The Boss DB-60 is a portable metronome that also has built in rhythmic patterns, as this is in the family of Dr. Beat drum machines by name. The DB-60 is overall a pretty simple device to use, although since it does have more features than you would expect to get with a more traditional metronome, it does take a minute to get used to it all. The metronome is a digital one, so you can set the tempo to any and all different beats per minute, which isn't something that you usually get with an older, analog metronome. On the DB-60 you also have parameters for choosing between different metronome styles, for playing a pitch, a timer, as well as tempo tapping and looping, and storing your own loops and patterns. It has a small built in speaker with a volume scroll, but also has a headphone output. The rhythmic patterns aren't the most realistic I've heard, but they get the job done just fine in this sort of context. The digital screen makes it easy to see everything going on without any confusion at all. The Boss DB-60 fits right in your palm, so bringing it around isn't an issue at all, in fact, it's quite convenient. I would bet the face that this is so small is probably the main thing that will attracts users to it, as it makes it easy to bring on the go for recording sessions or live shows. The price definitely doesn't make it the cheapest metronome available, but it is really more than a metronome, which is the reason that it costs almost $100 USD. Overall, I don't really have too many knocks on the Boss DB-60, as it is a well built device that has a lot of great features and is perfect for bringing on the go.
»

Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat images

  • Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat
  • Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat

Boss DB-60 Dr. Beat manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Boss metronomes

Other categories in Accessories for Musical Instruments

Other names: db 60 dr beat, db60drbeat, db60 drbeat, db60, db 60, db60 dr beat, db 60dr beat, dr beat db 60, DB-60

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.