Gator Cases GR-8L
+

Gator Cases GR-8L

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

GR-8L, Other Case from Gator Cases.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $255 Average price: $255

Gator Cases GR-8L tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Gator Cases
  • Model: GR-8L
  • Category: Other Cases
  • Added in our database on: 04/13/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Gator Cases GR-8L

Amazon Gator Cases Lightweight Molded 8U Rack Case with Heavy Duty Latches; Standard 19.25" depth, 8U (GR-8L) $254.99

Gator Cases GR-8L user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
moosers01/08/2010

moosers's review

Gator Cases GR-8L
The Gator GR 8L Rack Flycase 8U has been a part of my recording set up for a while now.  I've gone through a lot of these throughout the years, and thus far I've got to say that this one is my favorite.  While it doesn't hold all that many different pieces of outboard gear, I like to keep my main pieces in this as it is easy to move around if I want to bring it on the go.  It is a very sturdy case and I feel very good protecting my gear in this as I know that it is safe.  Gator makes some of the most reliable cases out there in my opinion, as I haven't found too many companies that make the same quality rack cases as they do.  The GR 8L is great because of the outside casing and protection as well as the handles that it has.  This makes moving it from place to place as easy as possible.  There are certainly a lot of options to choose from when it comes to rack cases, and a lot of them are probably a bit cheaper than this one, but a lot of them out there aren't built all that well.  When it comes to protecting my most important gear, especially when I'm traveling from place to place, having a reliable case that I can trust is a must for me.  The only problem that I do see with the Gator GR 8L is that like I said before, it isn't the cheapest out there.  Even though I bought mine used, to get a new one of these it will cost more than most out there.  However, keep in mind that you have the front and back covers that attach to it, which is something that you don't often see with rack cases of this nature.  Most are not built to withstand too much and aren't meant to be moved, which is what you get when you get a Gator like the GR 8L...
»
Freely11/01/2009

Freely's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gator Cases GR-8L
Flycase in polypropylene until the report is not worth its price.

But the distance of the holes on Querre is not standard! ! ! !

2 3 Units lost because of a right does not fall at the holes and the locking casters make the indoor!

Ingnieurs have the force of the Maotai ...

In short the next purchase will be the "Tuna" has it on, even if it is heavier.

»

Gator Cases GR-8L images

  • Gator Cases GR-8L
  • Gator Cases GR-8L
  • Gator Cases GR-8L
  • Gator Cases GR-8L

Discover other products!

Other names: gr 8l, gr8l, gr 8 l, gr8 l

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.