Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6
+

Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Avante AVB-6, 5+ string bass guitar from Aria Pro II.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Aria Pro II
  • Model: Avante AVB-6
  • Category: 5+ string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 12/07/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6 user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
 1 user review33 %
Value For Money :
Negens08/11/2014

Negens's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Machine groover!"

Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6
Made in Japan. The version I have is hooped.
The shape is slightly inspired by the Jazz Bass
Mine has apparently undergone some changes.
The bridge mounted on mine is a series of ABM Single Bridge.
The tuners are Gotoh Type
The neck is maple with rosewood fingerboard, bolt-on 5 points, and 24 frets.
The body is alder.
Mine is passive, with 2 EMG humbuckers (originally, it must surely be mounted Seymour Duncan Basslines).
The settings are Vol / Balance / Tone.

It exudes strength! we feel that it is built like a tank and it's made to last.

UTILIZATION

The handle is very nice louse me. It was not appropriate to its previous owner, hence the acquisition.
Question ergonomics, being inspired by the Jazz Bass, comfort is at the top. Need to reinvent the wheel.
Some say it is not so heavy for a 6 string. Well never having 6 strings before, I can not say, but I can not find light in a vacuum.
It was still quite a bit of wood to carry.

I was a bit unsettled by the spacing of the strings tighter than a 4 or 5 string, and then gradually got used to it.

Access to latest frets is fairly easy. The body has a chamfer at the rear.

Question her, there is a choice between very good and excellent!
A rank in the bass that have character!

SOUNDS

You can play anything with a good bass! Gospel in Black metal.
I play either live my Lexicon audio interface, or in my Gallien-Krueger MB Fusion assistant to a MB410.

To add to what I said earlier; there are two kinds of low:
- Low with few but very versatile character which are excellent tools (I think Sandberg Basic Ken Taylor, the Vigier Excess)
- The bass with lots of character and sounds less varied. (Gibson Thunderbird, Jazz Bass, MM Sterling / Stingray / Sabre).

It belongs to the second category.

The sounds are more side than on the side Jazz Bass Precision. But not easy to define, it has a sound all its own.

A sound that makes you want to groove, to go get lost in the maze of funk / soul / R & B / hip hop.
Slap sound is a treat!

But if you want to rock that task or greasy metal, it's entirely possible! A good bass is still a good bass!

For me, it's perfect!

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for a good week.
I've owned a dozen bass, have tried a dozen others.
For me, it is among the best bass I've had or tried.

The kind of bass that makes you want to play as soon as you get up in the morning, that will make you late at night because you say, "Ok, one last line before going to bed."

The quality / price is very good. It is also amazing that the low range of the Aria Steve Bailey, is also inexpensive. All because Aria is less prestigious than Fender or Musicman .... Good for me, after all!

Of course it is a choice again!
With that, I return to play. :)
»
krokrok12/09/2012

krokrok's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" mwaah"

Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6
80 stringed Korean very well made, I fretless 5 string version is really full of sustain

UTILIZATION

handle end very nice, the sound is stable throughout the race, a little acentuée in acute and controllable using in chorus tones knobs

SOUNDS

rather jazz (fretless) but a big well rounded and flowing as they love

OVERALL OPINION

1 year of intensive use without problem, attention to batteries (there are two 9v!) With very good strings it sounds fabulous, very dynamic so a good compressor will be useful!
»
danythebass02/06/2012

danythebass's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Versatile bass"

Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6
Made in Japan, 24 frets Bolt in 3-ply maple, rosewood fingerboard, graphite nut, double adjusting rod. Alder body in two parts, mechanical Gotoh bridge and two single coils pickups, active electronics. I gave a preamp that had previously been removed, to put a Seymour Duncan, giving a master volume, a sélecreur microphones, low, mid and treble.

UTILIZATION

Channel pleasant, relatively thin, 21mm string spacing at bridge, good access to acute, excellent balance, proper puds for a 6-string, standard design, a bit like a Musicman. Good violin. the pickups lack a little tone, and a worthy replacement models slightly "pêchus", but all frequencies are there.

SOUNDS

Fitted with D'Addario XL strings, the sound is perfect, from metal to funk, jazz, you can play anything on it. the settings are simple and very effective. tested on Ampeg, Harke, and live console, the sound is excellent, big sound to the more crystalline pallets is extensive.

OVERALL OPINION

Do not rely on what can be said of Aria, they made excellent models, with an impeccable violin. this one is the proof. Since 2000 I use it, she delighted the audience and its use is a nameless joy! it is a model of a good quality / price ratio. not too much need! better, it would be a bass luthier, but now the price is not the same.
»

Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6 images

  • Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6
  • Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6
  • Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6
  • Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6

Aria Pro II Avante AVB-6 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: avanteavb 6, avanteavb6, avante avb6

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.