Stagg BC300/5
+

Stagg BC300/5

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BC300/5, 5+ string bass guitar from Stagg in the BC300 series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Stagg BC300/5 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Stagg
  • Model:BC300/5
  • Series:BC300
  • Category:5+ string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/21/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Stagg BC300/5 user reviews

Average Score:3.5( 3.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Anonymous09/29/2004

MGR/Anonymous's review"Stagg BC300/5"

Stagg BC300/5
I bought this guitar for 200 dollars from a small shop in town. I was looking for a cheap beginner bass but i wanted a five string so i took this one.

I like the way it looks. The body is small and nicely shaped. And almost everything, the bridge and all is black instead of silver. It plays quite nice and sounds ok for a beginners bass.

The upper string is too big. I've never seen a bass string this big. They should have made it as big as the upper string on any other 4 and 5 string bass.

Its quite well designed and built quite well. Only the knobs for the strap are too small, wich means i cant play fieldy style or the strap will come off.

This bass is simple but i think worth the money. If you're a beginner with not too much money you should buy this one. But an experienced player should buy a better bass.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
ctrl_alt_suppr05/18/2007

ctrl_alt_suppr's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Stagg BC300/5
EBay bought in Germany. this bass has 24 frets and two microphones of all that is most correct with independent volume knobs for each pickup and one tone knob. The handle is screwed (and a bit sucks, see below).

UTILIZATION

This leads to the problem of race: there is a weakness in the bonding of the head, which prohibits any attempt to straightening by quarter-turn metal core (obsolete, so). The result is that we have to play a significantly curved handle, the strings are quite remote and you have to press hard enough to get good sound. Finally, it is still in the long run.

SOUNDS

Pleasant surprise, however, for microphones and knobs that are after all very good quality for that price. The knobs allow the flare for the game to the fingers and brilliant slap. With a good Hartke it makes good, if not a slight wind which comes quickly after the sacrifice still in the attack.

OVERALL OPINION

It's to be roughly three years since I played it. I will say that the price / quality ratio is good, but Stagg should still review the manufacture of its sleeves.
»

Stagg BC300/5 images

  • Stagg BC300/5
  • Stagg BC300/5
  • Stagg BC300/5
  • Stagg BC300/5

Discover other products!

Other names: bc3005, bc 300 5, bc30 05

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.