Yamaha BBNE2
+

Yamaha BBNE2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BBNE2, 5+ string bass guitar from Yamaha in the BB series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $2,500 Average price: $2,500

Yamaha BBNE2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: BBNE2
  • Series: BB
  • Category: 5+ string bass guitars
  • Added in our database on: 11/15/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Yamaha BBNE2

Amazon Yamaha BBNE2 Nathan East 5 String Electric Bass Guitar with Built-in NE1, White $2,499.99
Sweetwater BBNE2 Nathan East Signature Bass - White $2,499.99
Sweetwater BBNE2 Nathan East Signature Bass - Black $2,499.99

Yamaha BBNE2 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
filbass07/07/2008

filbass's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha BBNE2
Low Japanese finely crafted, 5 strings, 24 frets, 2 single pickups, trestle bridges with 5 Yamaha-individual for each string.
Pots: volume, treble, medium, severe, acute & severe micro balance + preamp (switch) with knob for attenuation of medium (useful for slap) race driver, key bene (Class!)

UTILIZATION

The handle is fine & super enjoyable, accessible acute perfect.
The ergonomics are well thought out, the bass is balanced.
Settings for the simple & effective, the sound can be obtained relatively easily in the studio, at least on an amp. (Much less than the Musicman ais.) Research s' avre dlicate more.

SOUNDS

I love salsa and funk, that is low in modern sound, so sound a little colder than fender, musicman & another.
This runs very well on low SWR, Ampeg.
The sounds are obtained hi-fi I'd say. Well suited for the slap. The sound of this bass is not a big heavy sound.
You have to be careful with the treble up & medium that can quickly be aggressive.
With serious that is like you lose The definition in abuse is because the base, this is not a low "boom-boom", if you know what I mean! So a year is not Fender, for example.
I like the sounds provided by the microphones, rounded to the grave and pleasant medium for the AGU.
I like the preamp with the correct medium, offering a very nice slap her.
Overall the sound of this bass & comfort of play are enjoyable trs.
I think it is part of the top five strings to try.

OVERALL OPINION

I have 4 years.
I appreciate the comfort of SI jeu.Le serious going well. (Even though hyper). The battery is changed without a screwdriver and practice!
The management of medium, I find it a bit difficult on some amps that are too mtalliques. I should have AIM fuller and perhaps prfer a rosewood fingerboard.
Yes, my old Musicman prefried rest. Yamaha, I prefer the TRB NE2 5 from afar, but that is personal.
Report quality normal price 2500 euros.
Yes, I would do this choice because I didn 't beat the 5 cordes.Mais I am tempted to try Noguera & G & L & Submitted a musicman, and by comparing curiosities.
»

Yamaha BBNE2 images

  • Yamaha BBNE2
  • Yamaha BBNE2
  • Yamaha BBNE2
  • Yamaha BBNE2

Discover other products!

Competing 5+ string bass guitars

Other Yamaha 5+ string bass guitars

Other categories in Electric Basses

Other names: bbne 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.