Ibanez 540PII
+

Ibanez 540PII

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

540PII, Other Shape Guitar from Ibanez in the Roadstar Pro series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $3,540 Argus occasion : $2,578Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez 540PII tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: 540PII
  • Series: Roadstar Pro
  • Category: Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 02/01/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez 540PII user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Hatsubai05/10/2011

Hatsubai's review"Unique Ibanez Power series guitar"

Ibanez 540PII
The Ibanez 540PII was part of the old Power series that started way back around the late 80s. The body itself is actually a reversed Power body, making the guitar more radical than most others out there. It features a 24 fret Wizard neck with sharktooth inlays, binding and a variety of pickup options. The one I tried had two humbuckers. The body is made out of basswood, and the neck is maple with a rosewood fretboard.

UTILIZATION

The body on this is definitely an acquired taste. One real cool thing it does is have an extended lower horn to get to the higher frets easier. While it's easier getting there, I find the back of my hand tends to hit the lower horn since it's extended. The upper horn actually feels fairly normal, so I think it's just the lower horn that's extended and pushed back. The guitar came equipped with the famous Ibanez Edge bridge, and those things are absolutely amazing. It's easily one of my favorite floyds out there.

SOUNDS

The pickups in this guitar sucked. That said, the guitar itself was very vibrant. I didn't replace the pickups in this actual model, but I know that DiMarzios tend to work awesome with the basswood bodies that Ibanez mainly uses. I have this problem with most Ibanez for whatever reason. The electronics are a real weak point, and they're only just now starting to use actual production model DiMarzio and Duncan pickups, but even then, they're not in all the models...

OVERALL OPINION

These guitars are hard to come by now. If you're an Ibanez fan, it's worth checking out. The Power series was a unique line of guitars that helped push the more extreme looks of guitars in the late 80s. Just be sure not to pay too much for one of these as they can be a bit hit or miss, and if the neck wasn't taken care of, there's a chance it could have warped.
»
L' Incroyable Nero08/09/2011

L' Incroyable Nero's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" TWO WORDS: ME-TAL!"

Ibanez 540PII
Manufacturing Japan, Fuji-gen. 3 years production of memory, originally a signature model of Alex Skolnick of Testament Thrash metal group (still active and also ... jazz guitarist). It is the aura seen with very little, but in any case the beast is built for rock and metal.
Shaped body type RG reversed but a bit touched up, we like it or not, but that is its charm.
Channel Wizard inverted head, neck end, fast, Ibanez quality what. The body is mahogany I think, quite heavy, excellent resonance.

There were two config I think, two doubles and a single double, I have run the model Simple Double-bridge, and microphones rockent to death! The dual Ibanez F3 is devastating, but with a nice bite and a well-defined saturation. Just run and efficient and allows hendrixiens beautiful sounds.

Ibanez Floyd licensed, so a good set, like all Floyd.

UTILIZATION

Everything is good in this guitar, which is collector!

SOUNDS

A guitar built for big sounds, but not that, nice clear sound with the microphone round and beautiful jazz fusion lead to the bridge. However, much less versatile that a scratch or two or three microphones doubles.

OVERALL OPINION

I love this guitar, that I have long sought, it sounds, makes me want to write good riffs nervous and my fingers therewith feel well at ease! I have given in D for the metal and modern microphones follow carefree.

Ibanez excellent, I do regret that the color black, as Ibanez has done in yellow, pink and red m would cease to have more, but find this guitar is already a joy!
»

Ibanez 540PII images

  • Ibanez 540PII

Discover other products!

Other names: 540pii, 540 pii, 540p ii, 540 p ii

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.