Ibanez ARX100
+

Ibanez ARX100

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

ARX100, Other Shape Guitar from Ibanez in the ARX series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ibanez ARX100 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ibanez
  • Model: ARX100
  • Series: ARX
  • Category: Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 07/08/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ibanez ARX100 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
ericthegreat09/25/2011

ericthegreat's review"One of my first guitars"

Ibanez ARX100
This was my second guitar to be added to my collection and I love it. The only thing I have changes is the tuners because I didnt think the stock tuners held very well. Other than that it is perfect! Great action, good feel, fast neck, alot of crunch for stock pickups and it looks amazing. I have 3 other electrics in my my collect - Ibanez SZ520 - Emerald Green, LTD-500 Trans-Black, and a PRS SE Custom - Blue Matteo and for some reason I pick this guitar up the most. Can't say enough about it. If you are looking for a great mid level guitar look no further.


UTILIZATION

The neck on this guitar is thin and fast. Very nice for a CHINA built guitar. I expected less quality, but I was wrong. Great sound, slick finish,and light weight. It came with nice low action, and that surprised me. Nice full humbucker sound. For the money you cant go wrong with this one. When I bought one of these just recently, and I can say that I'm very happy with it. I'm not really experienced enough to compare it with other guitars, but it seems like one of the nicest guitars in its price range. It sounds great, feels good, and is fun to play. Of course, it also has an awesome look! It actually seems a little bit darker than it looks in the picture, but it's a beautiful finish. Definitely worth at least a try!


SOUNDS

sounds excellent!

OVERALL OPINION

Overall, This is a very nice $400.00 guitar that is good competition with the Epi LP series costing about the same. It is no match for it's big brother, the SZR720 for looks, as the neck is set in more like an LP and does not flow as if it was one piece of wood. All the visual stuff aside, the guitars action is set low out of the box (as most of us like it) and the neck is fast except for a bit of bite on fret edges which is not that bad. If I lost it, I would buy another to replace it; NUFF SAID
»

Ibanez ARX100 images

  • Ibanez ARX100

Discover other products!

Other names: arx 100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.