Music Man JPX 6
+

Music Man JPX 6

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

JPX 6, Other Shape Guitar from Music Man in the John Petrucci series.


2 user reviews

Music Man JPX 6 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Music Man
  • Model:JPX 6
  • Series:John Petrucci
  • Category:Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/14/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Music Man JPX 6 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
tjon90111/04/2011

tjon901's review"Refined Petrucci model"

Music Man JPX 6
John Petrucci is the guitar player for the popular progressive metal band Dream Theater. He use to play Ibanez guitars but a few years ago he switched to Musicman but the formula has pretty much been the same until now. Before it was just a guitar with a Basswood body and some Dimarzio pickups. Now Petrucci has a more refined taste and has started to use better wood in his guitars. This guitar has a chambered alder body with a bolt on mahogany neck. The alder body has a mahogany tone block in it. The neck has a 24 fret ebony fretboard. The frets are tall and narrow. Up top you get locking tuners and a unique Petrucci Musicman tremolo. The pickups are Petruccis current favored Dimarzio pickups. There is a Liquifier in the neck position and a Crunchlab in the bridge. There is also a Piezo system but I do not have a proper amp to test that out properly.

UTILIZATION

The neck is thin and wide, a lot different than the necks on most Musicman guitars. I guess this stems back to Petruccis Ibanez days. The ebony fretboard is a nice touch. This combined with the tall narrow frets means it is very easy to play and you can get a very low action. The tremolo is pretty stable for being a non locking unit. It holds tuning well and is heavily built. The locking tuners do their job and make up for the lack of a locking nut on the neck. The body on these newer models have more subtle contours than the older Petrucci models. They are still comfortable. The guitar is slightly heavier than the older models because of its use of better tone woods. People use to the older models may not like the fact that the back of the neck is painted. Im not sure why they did this. Maybe it was because mahogany isnt as nice to look at on the back of a neck than maple. Maybe Petrucci just wanted a cleaner look. The finish on the back of the neck can get sticky but if you really do not like it you can take some steel wool to it and give it a satin finish.

SOUNDS

This guitar with these pickups through just about any Mesa amp will get Petruccis sound. The pickups in this guitar are pretty thick sounding and it gets you a great modern sound. The Liquifier is a smooth modern neck pickup. It is built for lead playing. It is a refined version of the Air Norton which Petrucci use to play. It has a vowely PAF quality that makes it great for vocal leads. The Crunchlab in the bridge is a crunchy pickup. The Crunchlab is an evolution of the old Dropsonic that Petrucci use to play. It is slightly more refined but has a lot of the same problems. In this guitar the bar magnet is facing towards the neck. The orientation gives you a thicker fuller sound but may get muddy in lower tunings. If you plan on downtuning you may want to reverse the magnets so the bar magnet is by the bridge picking up more high end frequencies. That would give you more clarity in the lower tunings. When I said they fixed most of the problems I am talking about the noise. The old Dropsonic was very noisy. The Crunchlab is still noisy but not as noisy. You may want to invest in a noisegate.

OVERALL OPINION

I love seeing guitar players change up their signature models. It is very easy to find something and stick with it forever while everything around you is evolving. I hate when guitar makers refuse to innovate because people are still buying the same old stuff. Petrucci wants to refine his sound and Musicman is letting him. The improved wood combination and improved pickups have made the sound more refined overall. The older models are still good guitars but this version makes it a great guitar.
»
Standalone01/14/2013

Standalone's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" In my opinion the perfect guitar."

Music Man JPX 6
The JPX is a guitar made out to 24 frets and floyd USA.Le wraps provide mechanical stability agreement impeccable.
Both pickups are DiMarzio. Liquid Fire for a handle and a Crunch Lab for the bridge.
The three settings allow you to adjust the volume of magnetic pickups, tone and volume of piezos. The 5 positions selector offers several distinct tones.
The body of the guitar is recessed portion for a warm clean sound, and thanks to the piezos.

UTILIZATION

The handle is a reference in terms of comfort and access to acute. The ergonomics are perfect, which makes it a very easy guitar to play.

SOUNDS

Are in when it meets my expectations. Whether or clear distortion, the sound is clear and crystalline.
Through the Mesa Boogie Mark V, there is the sound of John Petrucci. Once the name is mentioned, there is a fairly clear idea of ​​the sound quality achieved through this guitar.

OVERALL OPINION

I use the JPX over 2 years at a high price. However, I do not regret. I owned a JP6 before JPX, and progress is noticeable in the first few minutes of games.

If you have the means, do not hesitate!
»

Music Man JPX 6 images

  • Music Man JPX 6
  • Music Man JPX 6
  • Music Man JPX 6
  • Music Man JPX 6

Music Man JPX 6 audio files

Discover other products!

Other names: jpx6

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.