Washburn BT2
+

Washburn BT2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

BT2, Other Shape Guitar from Washburn in the BT series.


6 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Washburn BT2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Washburn
  • Model: BT2
  • Series: BT
  • Category: Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/09/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Washburn BT2 user reviews

Average Score:3.5( 3.5/5 based on 6 reviews )
 1 user review17 %
 3 reviews50 %
 2 reviews33 %
tony.pit05/10/2012

tony.pit's review"Sweet, Well Made, 3/4 Scale Guitar"

Washburn BT2
This little guitar has a rosewood neck, 22 frets, and two bumbuckers.

UTILIZATION

This is a nice little light guitar that I wouldn't mind taking anywhere to jam. The only minor sticking point is that the last frets on those higher notes are just a tad close togehter. Not good for the larger fingers. But that just goes along with the 3/4 scale guitar. But I just love this Washburn. I

SOUNDS

I run this Washburn through a Peavey "Stereo Chorus 212". I am wanting a Line 6 212 Amp with all those extra effects....fun to play with, and would sound great with this guitar with it's double humbuckers. Love that metal distortion!

OVERALL OPINION

I like the fact that this guitar is well made, and will last for years. The only minor downside is that the high note frets are a tad close together, but that's only because of the 3/4 size. It's all good!!
»
MGR/TAT06/09/2004

MGR/TAT's review"Washburn BT-2"

Washburn BT2
mars music in albany was going out of business and this thing was on a super sale because it had some dings in the body

it's a comfortable hanging guitar and a descent thing to learn on

the frets are way too small, i learned that as i learned to play. the pick ups sound like crap alot unless you tweak with your amp settings

it had some initial dings in the back, but other than that it was well built

learn on it, mostly if you're little

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Max Power04/04/2003

MGR/Max Power's review"Washburn BT2"

Washburn BT2
I bought this one www.musiciansfriend.com for $119.00 US, although now i find its only $99...

This guitar was an easy choice for its price and look. When i got it, i was very satisfied w/ my off-handed decision to buy myself an electric guitar online, my first.
The body is original, not a strat clone.
Sound is great with dual humbuckers.

Sometimes it takes a little to get in a "comfortable" position to play it sittin down, but that problem has been solved.

Great construction and durability for its price.

Great guitar w/ LOW PRICE and good sound. If u rnt a rich bastard, u should look into this guitar if ur a beginner/intermediate player. Definitely better than some Squier junk guitar.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Jonnylane10/23/2002

MGR/Jonnylane's review"Washburn BT2"

Washburn BT2
I bought this guitar as my first serious guitar in a shop in whitchurch, cardiff. I forget the name, but it cost £229.00

Great to play, beautiful satin finish, quite light.

Intonation is difficult to set and the truss rod is difficult to access.

The construction is seamless and the quality is, in my opinion, better then what you would expect for the money.

Superb for the money, still enjoying it 4 years on, a little tamer than most of washburns designs!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Discover other products!

Other names: bt 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.