Washburn WI14
+

Washburn WI14

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

WI14, Other Shape Guitar from Washburn in the Idol series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Washburn WI14 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Washburn
  • Model: WI14
  • Series: Idol
  • Category: Other Shape Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 06/25/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Washburn WI14 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 5 reviews )
 1 user review20 %
 3 reviews60 %
 1 user review20 %
MGR/Fredrico Rodrigez08/05/2004

MGR/Fredrico Rodrigez's review"Washburn WI14"

Washburn WI14
I saw this guitar in the window at a local music shop, and it looked beautiful. I bought it for around $300 Canadian.

I love the look of this guitar. Mine is one of the ones with a skull print. It's got great sound.

The problem with this guitar is that I get some ugly buzz. I think the frets could stand being trimmed down a bit. It had a bit of a warp (not a bow) in the neck a bit after I got it, but somehow it's corrected itself.

It's a pretty solid guitar. The neck is a bolt-on.

I may have been a bit harder on this guitar than I should have been. It really sounds pretty awesome. I would reccomend one, but don't buy one that's been sitting in the window. Sun isn't all that good for guitars.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Epi Fan.05/20/2004

MGR/Epi Fan.'s review"Washburn WI14"

Washburn WI14
I bought this guitar from ebay, brand new.

I like Washburn guitars.

Price: under $200.

The all maple body provides ample sustain and texture. It looks attractive as well.
The humbucking pickups are loud.
The fretboard is perfectly flat. It's easy to play.
Overall, the sound is impressive.
For an "economy" guitar, I'm very happy with my purchase.


It took some time to set it up.

But that's typical for a brand new guitar.

I'm pleased with the overall construction.

This is a well built, great sounding, totally unique guitar.

Classic design, affordable price, and terrific value!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Ptosh06/18/2007

Ptosh's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Washburn WI14
Made in China it has 2 double pickups, adjustable four buttons (two for each microphone) and a selector to switch to another micro or deux.21 freight.

UTILIZATION

Channel plustot nice but the frets are a little too grossent gout.le my corp is very nice to him (sculpture ergonomic). And all this makes the guitar so that is well in hand and is fun to play.

SOUNDS

Overall not bad because it lends itself easily to sound clear différents.les styles are not corect plus.elle is very good for the saturated (distortion etc ...). The bass sound is warm and round .... a good 30 watt amp and some effects are perfect.

OVERALL OPINION

I've had six months, I bought in a pack with 15w amp and it's just a little 30w aproprié.le is more clear is the ratio quality / price if less ..... there must be one that will finish is average .... but good for the money we just not have it ...... and then hey! her in the mouth and more ;-)
»
clemrix07/21/2011

clemrix's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" good guitar"

Washburn WI14
made in china, 22 frets, two pickups washburn I do not know the brand of the bridge is screwed to the handle.
Knob and two tone two volume
(I only use very rarely the tone knob) and a selector of microphones (the microphone selector is only half)

UTILIZATION

the handle is nice, more or less grip, it is heavy but I like the shape
access to acute is fairly easy
the guitar has a nice sound.
but after one month the pickup selector which usually possesses three positions had not That a single walking

SOUNDS

It is suitable for virtually almost all styles but I mostly play rock, hardrock, the coutry.
I played with a 15w amp washburn who was in the pack and now I have a 15w and it sounds Eagletone 2 times what it normally did not have any two of 15w.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for over a week (I said that I start) so I can not judge her on life.
this is my first guitar.
I like its shape.
there is the amp which I really annoying but it is not part of the guitar if the guitar is there's no big thing I do not like.
the quality / price is right.
I think I will still be a guitar over with experience
»

Washburn WI14 images

  • Washburn WI14
  • Washburn WI14
  • Washburn WI14
  • Washburn WI14

Washburn WI14 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: wi 14

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.