Lowden S23
+

Lowden S23

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

S23, Other Steel String Guitar from Lowden.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $3,000 Avg used price: $2,900Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Lowden S23 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Lowden
  • Model: S23
  • Category: Other Steel String Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 01/22/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Lowden S23 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
Pucelle_Dabidjan02/28/2011

Pucelle_Dabidjan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" It breaks my nuts"

Lowden S23
This guitar is well known Irish production of forumers. Lowden brand is known for its perfect finishes, woods of an incredible quality, the absence of low or mid-range and a touch that is similar to what is best.

The S23 is a great classical guitar marque.La of this test is fully hazel, except for the handle is in three parts of high quality mahogany. It is also found in other variations of wood (rosewood, mahogany, columbolo, koa, ...).

The only thing I have to say in the features is that this guitar is the epitome of simple folk. No frills, no unnecessary gilding, NO PREAMP (for a skyscraper at 4650 sfr, it's a bit light). No frills. The quality of the wood of the instrument is incredible. We swim in the world of surlutherie. Everything is finished to perfection, and I emphasize this point. A Taylor right next to it to look like a piece of cardboard colored wooden by comparison. We all know that this is nothing, but to give you the.

UTILIZATION

On her lap, the guitar is light, balanced. Mechanics, ropers. Everything exudes quality and strength.

I note that the guitar is particularly responsive when changing string. The differences are violent on this instrument. Hence, always try several games before having a definitive opinion on a Lowden.

Touch is absolutely brilliant. Really a reference on the subject. The neck is sleek, not intrusive, but requiring a certain precision in the placement of fingers. The strings were pretty close to the sleeves on my test model.

The lack of button fastening for a belt, the lack of preamp cost big points.

SOUNDS

The Lowden is unfortunately not suited to my game. She was too small when measured clearance, too whispers, while the power is returned when the ropes were totally off for a folk category. Between the two, I had trouble finding the average.

She was especially uncompromising in all. No exceptions. A small mistake of placing fingers resulted in extinction of its almost immediate.

There was, moreover, a very marked tendency to shoot low and high frequencies in the spectrum above the rest. With, however, a fine picking to Attaq, fleshy, mas not displease me. Mediums who appreciates me clear and bright, I was faced with a guitar too focused on the heat. By-cons, who search for its sounds, it is nirvana.

As stated above. Each branch of wood around the theme of the S23 will result in different tones and, for now, I'm looking for a version of "Rosewood" which, from what I heard on the net, I should completely.

OVERALL OPINION

Overall, I found an excellent guitar with some manquos but in terms of equipment. The price is high, but in my opinion justified given the perfection of materials and craftsmanship. We can not have everything for free, and who can afford it here an instrument built for life.
»

Discover other products!

Other categories in Steel String Guitars

Other names: s23, s 23

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.