Eagletone Aero 8
+

Eagletone Aero 8

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Aero 8, Modelling Combo Guitar Amp from Eagletone in the Aero series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Eagletone Aero 8 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Eagletone
  • Model: Aero 8
  • Series: Aero
  • Category: Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 06/01/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Eagletone Aero 8 user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
Value For Money :
Paul Arblade07/03/2012

Paul Arblade's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very satisfied! ..."

Eagletone Aero 8
Amplification transistors 4 watts ... Amp mains powered with 9 volt external power provided 08 or LR 06 batteries not included ... Rechargeable batteries can be recharged in the amp.
Ability >>> to increase the power to 6.5 watts with a larger power supply: do not exceed 12 volts.

UTILIZATION

Very simple configuration and record "In English" suffisante.Ampli sold without cover but with a carrying strap. (Power supplied)

I quickly got >>> all sorts of interesting sounds with reverb or delay and flanger, phasing or tremolo tones ... corrections are effective ... I did not test any type sound or hard metal but with modeling can play right away by a few pedals from what is really handy ...

SOUNDS

Guitar used: Squier Duo Sonic ... The tuner function is very convenient ... I appreciate the impeccable line input to connect a looper and also the line out which I use for both the connection on my mixer with good results only for use with headphones ... practice as entry 3.5 jack for MP3 player ... The lack of a footswitch jack or usb did not interest me, which simplifies the choice.

I quickly got >>> all sorts of interesting sounds with reverb or delay and flanger, phasing or tremolo tones ... corrections are effective ... I did not test any type sound or hard metal but with modeling can play right away by a few pedals from what is really handy ...

OVERALL OPINION

I bought this amp to use cell / sector, the practical side of the tuner, the built-in effects and modeling ... The connection "just right" and I appreciate the lack of referencing a "mark of his special"
especially for the home studio.
Amp >>> of good quality, simple design, versatile, very convenient! ... And eventually he will do an excellent preamp output with its line ...
»
Makos06/01/2012

Makos's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Extra small combo!"

Eagletone Aero 8
Digital Combo Amp 6.5W to 4W
Operates on AC or batteries (6 x LR6 - Alkaline and NiMH)
2 channels - one clear and one containing six simulations of the Heavy Blues with gain control and volume
Multi-effects (Chorus, Flanger, Phaser, Tremolo + Delay or Reverb)
3-band EQ on 2 functional channels
Chromatic Tuner
HP 6.5-inch
Handle and carrying strap

Long gone, metal angles, thick black Tolex ... the serious no frills.

This product is distributed via Woodbrass, Eagletone being the mark of the sign

I do not surprise you by saying that this combo is made ... in China.

UTILIZATION

It is obviously not necessary to read a doc to use this little amp. Everything is clear and obvious. Its weight and size allow it to carry around everywhere ADDITION if powered by batteries (about 6-8 hours of battery life). The presence of a tuner is a plus.
Besides being able to be powered by batteries, it comes with a 9v transformer for power supply via power supply ... but the Aero 8 is even stronger:
It can withstand voltages up to 12V so it can be powered by the energy of a vehicle ... the ideal camping, ride. This surplus of 2.5 volts makes him take w (logic), its power output is reduced to 6.5 W. I tested, it works! Big, big good point.

SOUNDS

In addition to the qualities mentioned in the previous chapter, this little combo sounds!
Of course we must not lose sight of the context, low power, small HP, low price. But it sounds. Very versatile because the 3-band EQ is effective. Channel 1 is clear, clean, well defined, we must push it before receiving an embarrassing blow. Simulations of channel 2 are good and have different colors based on numerical modeling amps famous.
Worst point of the effects, I find their standard mini too pronounced. But hey, it helps out. The reverb on the clean channel on mini goes well though.
Outstanding sound quality for this size and price. His versatility allows him to get away from good to very good with the input: the electric single-coil, humbucker and the same electro-acoustic.

OVERALL OPINION

Looking for this type of amp?
Portable and batteries (LR14 and LR6 not like much - Vox, Marshall, etc.), can be plugged into the cigarette lighter of a vehicle. All with good sound, a budget price, a serious finish ... The Aero 8 is for you ;-)
I can even affirm that I have had the hands, the Vox DA5, the Roland Cube. I also tested the little Marshall. For size and price, they are all pretty good. But with this Eagletone, you have the versatility of food and everything the competition offers, and a bit cheaper!

Excellent little combo, the question remains whether the reliability is the rendezvous. The question is also how all the competition ...
I recommend it without restraint.
»

Eagletone Aero 8 images

  • Eagletone Aero 8
  • Eagletone Aero 8
  • Eagletone Aero 8
  • Eagletone Aero 8

Eagletone Aero 8 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: aero8

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.