Sound Kitz AE-F
+

Sound Kitz AE-F

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AE-F, Material For Modular Sound Isolation from Sound Kitz.


1 user review
public price: $149 VAT
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Sound Kitz AE-F tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Sound Kitz
  • Model:AE-F
  • Category:Material For Modular Sound Isolation
  • Added in our database on: 10/26/2012

The Soundkitz AE-F is an acoustic recording system that is designed for recording vocals and instruments in both treated and untreated rooms. The AE-F features a unique sound filtering system that makes it capable of performing in may recording environments.

»

Sound Kitz AE-F user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
SammyGia06/25/2013

SammyGia's review"Helped me a lot more than I expected"

Sound Kitz AE-F
I purchased the AE-F about a year plus ago. It wasn't my first choice but it was my last choice that I needed to make. At the time I purchased it I was looking for something to help remove some of the hollowness I had been experiencing when I would record my voice. My room was pretty much dry already as far as sound could go but I sounded hollow. I tried a few home brewed solutions but never got the results I wanted then I started looking at reflection filters but didn't want to spend $300 on one. I first tried a ambient room filter that I purchased for around $100 and it made my voice sound even more removed like I was recording inside a cardboard box. Then I sent that back and brought the AE-F which I found to bring my voice out more instead of muffling it. Instead of sounding so hollow it was more direct like I was speaking to you and not from across the hall.

What thing do you like most/least about it?

What I like the most about the filter is that it didn't take me too long to set up and was effective without me having to do any adjusting to my mic playing around with it. What I like the least about it? I was pretty satisfied with it but it would be nice if maybe it had a panel or layer that could cover the top so it's not so open. That might help.

What is your opinion about the value for the price?

Very good value it's built very strong there is no plastic it's all metal. It feels very solid like it won't break so easily.

Precision and quality of the sound?
Great improvement but depend on what you record you might noticed more than I did. I just use it for voice, I can see a singer getting even more out of it.

Did you try many other models before getting this one?

Yes, and I was satisfied with this purchase. The other products I tried were also somewhat effective but they didn't address my specific problem.

Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice?

I would have made it sooner and probably first. I have been satisfied with this item from them. Very nice quality and good results no real complaints.
»

Sound Kitz AE-F images

  • Sound Kitz AE-F
  • Sound Kitz AE-F
  • Sound Kitz AE-F
  • Sound Kitz AE-F

Discover other products!

Other categories in Sound Isolation & Acoustic Treatment

Other names: ae f, aef

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.