Alternate Mode Drumkat DK 10
+

Alternate Mode Drumkat DK 10

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Drumkat DK 10, Multipad from Alternate Mode.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Alternate Mode Drumkat DK 10 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Alternate Mode
  • Model: Drumkat DK 10
  • Category: Multipads
  • Added in our database on: 06/23/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Alternate Mode Drumkat DK 10 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
hieronyme01/14/2013

hieronyme's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Extraordinary!"

Alternate Mode Drumkat DK 10
Used bought 4 months ago for 400 € (with a Roland pedal FD7) Audiofanzine on: Considering the rarity of this controller in Europe, I jumped, and I was not disappointed.

After extensive testing and research user reviews on machines of the same type (SPD20, SPD6, Trigger IO pads and pads Yamaha "home" ...) I realized that there is no equivalent opportunities in terms of other manufacturers ... Especially for use with Ableton Live (which is my case).

Here are the features that caught my attention:
- 2 trigger inputs for adding a kick (in me KD7) and a HH pedal responding to velocity.
- The ability to "hold" sounds now stick resting on the pad.
- The possibility to assign any type of MIDI event to the pads: handy for controlling all functions of the Live wand.
- The ability to assign function hihat open / close all pads.
- Excellent rebound hitting surface.
- Robustness and ease of maintenance of the machine built like a tank, demountable as a 2CV.

Pity that the manufacturer is domiciled in the U.S., because it offers a service therefore (repair, maintenance, upgrade ...) but accessible at great cost to European users (customs fees, etc.) ... There is an ATM-repair in Germany, but Here too, the costs are significant.

Anyway, and for my own edification, I consider the value very correct, if it again under the same conditions: without hesitation!
»

Alternate Mode Drumkat DK 10 images

  • Alternate Mode Drumkat DK 10
  • Alternate Mode Drumkat DK 10
  • Alternate Mode Drumkat DK 10
  • Alternate Mode Drumkat DK 10

Discover other products!

Other Alternate Mode multipads

Other categories in Electronic Drums & Percussion

Other names: drumkat dk 10, drumkatdk10, drumkatdk 10, drumkat dk10

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.