Apple Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard
+

Apple Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard, Operating System from Apple in the Mac OS series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Apple Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Apple
  • Model:Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard
  • Series:Mac OS
  • Category:Operating Systems
  • Added in our database on: 10/20/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Apple Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers03/25/2009

moosers's review

Apple Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard
Apple Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard is the latest operating system that Apple has to offer. It came installed on my Mac Book Pro, so there were clearly no compatibly issues. The interface of the operating system is pretty similar to previous versions, but has a few new features that make it unique. I haven't looked too much at the manual, as I have never really had any issues with this operating system.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

I am currently running Apple Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard Operating System on a Mac Book Pro that has a 2.2 Ghz Intel Core Duo processor and 4 GB of RAM. I use my computer mostly to run Pro Tools LE, and while it took a while for Digidesign to get up to date with Leopard, it now is up to date and always runs smoothly. Even before Digidesign got up to date with Leopard, I was running Pro Tools LE 7.4 with only a few issues, but now it works great. I am able to run all of the applications I need with this operating system, and everything is smartly laid out and easy to find. Overall, Leopard is a great operating system that always runs smoothly for me.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using the Apple Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard Operating System for about a year since I got my Mac Book Pro that it came installed on. Apple has built on the effective features of their previous operating systems, and has put together an operating system that is easy to use and has a ton of capabilities. I've never had any issues with Leopard, and always find that it is working with me rather than against me like some other operating systems. If you get a new Apple Mac computer, Leopard will come installed on it, but if you have an older computer and want Leopard, you can purchase it separately. Overall, this is a great operating system and I look forward to the next installment of Apple operating systems.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: mac os x 10 5 leopard, macosx105leopard, macosx105 leopard, macos x 10 5 leopard, mac os x10 5 leopard, mac os x 10 5leopard, mac os x 105 leopard

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.