Ovation CS257
+

Ovation CS257

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CS257, Other acoustic-electric guitar from Ovation in the Celebrity Deluxe series.


5 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ovation CS257 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ovation
  • Model: CS257
  • Series: Celebrity Deluxe
  • Category: Other acoustic-electric guitars
  • Added in our database on: 05/19/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ovation CS257 user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 5 reviews )
 4 reviews80 %
 1 user review20 %
MGR/Dale Kuhlman05/18/2004

MGR/Dale Kuhlman's review"Ovation CS-257"

Ovation CS257
I am an Martin Accoustic Fan ( I own four).
I stopped at a local Music Store and saw a Ovation CS-257 (Quilt Cherry Burst $520.00)
I bought it for it's "Appearance"


The action was "high" (7/64" @ 12th), but removed the "shim" at the bridge and "tweek'd" the truss rod and the action is now close to 2/32nds. It plays easy and sounds great - "Super piece of lumber" !
Considering the price, the guitar is "out standing".
The "built-in" tuner is another plus.

I do do not dis-like anything about this guitar

I feel the construction is as good as "high end" accoustic's I own.

For anyone who is an accoustic player, this guitar is perfect to own as a "change of pace, sound and feel".
I am considering on purchasing another different model Ovation.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Greg Whittle12/15/2002

MGR/Greg Whittle's review"Ovation Celebrity CS-257"

Ovation CS257
Purchased at Werlein's in New Orleans for about $475.

My guitar has a beautiful wine-burst finish accentuated by the unique leaf-adorned, multi-hole design. This guitar reaches its full potential when plugged in. The OP-24 pickup system provides excellent tone through EQ, pre-shape and mid-shift (though I believe they now have a new OP-30 with this guitar). Small neck circumference is great for smaller hands. Factory set action is low. Cutaway design enables easy access to higher frets. I record with this guitar through my multi-effects processor whenever I need an electric guitar sound.

When played unplugged, the low end sound is not well-developed. I imagine the plastic round back saps this frequency somewhat. Also, it can be difficult to get good volume from the guitar acoustically (I play fingerstyle).

Solidly built -- I never feel like I have to be extra cautious with it. In fact, I've banged it around the house quite a bit and it has not a scratch. No fret buzz, no degradation of the finish. Very well made.

Beautiful to look at, easy to play, stays in tune even when switching to occasional alternate tunings. I'd buy it again in a heartbeat!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/toni smith12/06/2002

MGR/toni smith's review"Ovation Celebrity Deluxe CS257"

Ovation CS257
Paid $500 on sale at Guitar Center in San Jose, CA. It's usually about $750.

The Celebrity Deluxe is probably the best-sounding Ovation in its price range. Unplugged, it has a loud, bright sound and excellent tone. It's also really comfortable to play onstage because of its shallow body and curved back. The playability is great, fast-action neck. Sounds absolutely crisp and perfect when plugged. Allows lots of versatility between electric and acoustic. This guitar is durable, can take some bumps and won't have a scratch (for those of you who are as clumsy as me). And lastly, it looks awesome because of the Adamas epaulet holes...really eye-catching..and you don't have to worry about dropping your pick in your guitar. That's not a possibility.

You have to find the right strings to go with it unplugged. I recommend Martin Light Bronze or D'Addario Phosphorus Bronze.

You know how Taylors are really light and fragile? They're like fortune cookies and I'm constantly worried about it smashing into a wall and breaking into little pieces..well the Ovation isn't like that. It's durable, can take a few bumps and not have a scratch. The Ovation's breakthrough technology is really effective. It resonates wonderfully and fully. The bracing and the epaulets work so great together.

The Ovation Celebrity is probably the best acoustic-electric around. It sounds great both plugged and unplugged, it's comfortable, and it lasts a long time and doesn't get beaten up at all. It's versatile and great-looking, all for a great price.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Yudhi Yulius11/30/2002

MGR/Yudhi Yulius's review"Ovation CS-257"

Ovation CS257
Bought at Guitar Center for ~$460. I love the extraordinary shape of Ovation guitars and the incredible sound produced.

Versatile Acoustic/Electric. Great sound either unplugged or plugged. Cool shape.


The round back has some drawbacks, despite the great unique sound it produces. When play while standing, the curvature makes playing a little uncomfortable. When you play while sitting, the round shape makes want to slip on your lap.

It's acoustic, made of wood and hollow. Bumping the guitar around would hurt the finish. Quality is excellent for a $460 guitar.

Great one. I consider it a great move when I decided to purchase the guitar. I never regret it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Ovation CS257 images

  • Ovation CS257
  • Ovation CS257
  • Ovation CS257
  • Ovation CS257

Discover other products!

Other names: cs 257

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.