Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe
+

Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe, Other acoustic-electric guitar from Ovation.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Ovation
  • Model: CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe
  • Category: Other acoustic-electric guitars
  • Added in our database on: 04/13/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Linn Sondek05/13/2013

Linn Sondek's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Beautiful and excellent"

Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe
Made in South Korea. Mine dates from 2002. It has an excellent pre-amp OP30 that offers a full EQ, a very musical pre-shape and the ability to bypass the EQ. The handle is, as always with Ovation, a model of comfort and playability. The table is in AA grade, magnificent in its ruby ​​delivered.

UTILIZATION

Trouble-free once you have learned to manage the particular back of the Ovation. When sitting, it's perfect. Access to acute facilitated by a cut perfectly successful.

SOUNDS

The Ovations (whether to "multi sounds holes" as here or traditional rosette) always offer outstanding tonal balance. That is why they are a treat to save the transplanting with a good dynamic duo / static without the need to grind the meninges and to test repeatedly to find the right positioning of microphones . This is also the reason why this guitar responds both to the location of the right hand more or less near the bridge or neck, the differences are feeling well and allow multiple shades. This balance is associated with a rare definition: the complex chords sound always clean and intelligible with a great harmonic richness. A real pleasure!
Connected directly, it retains its musicality, never narrow or compressed sounds: the OP30 did a great job.

OVERALL OPINION

I owned my first Ovation (a Country Gentleman and a Legend) in the late 70s. I always regretted that I be separated when I stopped playing for a long period in the mid 80s. I also had a very good and some other acoustic Takamine without renown. When I wanted to buy an acoustic, I was pretty open and I tested a lot of models of different brands but the budget I had set for myself at the time (around € 800) I have nothing better than this Pinnacle Deluxe. The equivalent today is the Elite who also is in the same price range. Now I have a Custom Legend, higher of course, but I keep the pinnacle whose sonic character always satisfied me as fully.
One last tip for strings: After many tests, I can say that the Adamas and Eart Wood (Ernie Ball) are the best choice.
»
DGrach11/09/2006

DGrach's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe
Guitar made in Korea, I found superbly finished with mother of pearl around the body.
Side is the OP30 preamp with a built-in tuner, a 3-Band EQ, and a few features on the reduction of certain frequencies.
This is a box round average (Mid-depth)

I love this look with vents, and the headstock .....

UTILIZATION

The handle is fine for my taste, very enjoyable to play.
Minor complaint, the body round, as you sit to play it normal, but when you play standing up, because the body is round, it turns slightly upward and the position of the hand on the handle tilts to compensate and it changes quite a bit benchmarks and it's a little tiring, but it is force.

I have no amp, so I play mostly acoustic, but when I have the chance to plug it, I love the sound .......... and it is quite easy to find the right sound.

SOUNDS

Question's: In his Ovation acoustic is rather a result of the metal crate lyrachord, but I was the sound I wanted.
As I said I have no amp, but sometimes I play with a friend who lends me a Marshall AS50R and there I found the sound of my guitar géniaaaal.
And with all possible settings between the amp and preamp guitar, one may well seek to refine and ITS.

OVERALL OPINION

I had dreamed so much that when I got it, I was afraid that the reality does not live up to my dream, well it was not even better than I imagined.
For over a year since I still I love it as much. Also with her, I really grew as it very enjoyable to play, especially that before I had a kind of guitar, unmarked, without sound, without anything .....

I hesitated for a moment with a takamine in the same price range, but the sound is less Takamine me.
I have a friend who has bought the Takamine and when we play together, I do not regret having chosen the ovation, she is better, both in terms of look and in terms of its .
»

Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe images

  • Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe
  • Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe
  • Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe
  • Ovation CU247 Pinnacle Deluxe

Discover other products!

Other names: cu247 pinnacledeluxe, cu247pinnacledeluxe, cu 247 pinnacle deluxe, cu247pinnacle deluxe

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.