Yamaha SLG120NW
+

Yamaha SLG120NW

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

SLG120NW, Other acoustic-electric guitar from Yamaha in the SLG series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha SLG120NW tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: SLG120NW
  • Series: SLG
  • Category: Other acoustic-electric guitars
  • Added in our database on: 09/01/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha SLG120NW user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
obi9107/20/2014

obi91's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha SLG120NW
Silent nylon guitar

UTILIZATION

Perfect

SOUNDS

Exceptional

OVERALL OPINION

This guitar is a gem ... It is beautiful, well finished, very nice and very easy to play. An exceptional and easy to adjust sound (tonalitée and effects). I climb with ropes pulling low home Savarez (white card) ... It is super soft to the touch. I found used on boncoin and I have a crush on this guitar.
»
wilfrid.ancel01/07/2013

wilfrid.ancel's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Perfectly fulfills its function"

Yamaha SLG120NW
It is primarily an instrument for classical guitarists (width at nut similar to a classic), so we talk first violin. Say overall it's a very well thought out guitar, built with quality materials. Success of modern violin. SGL120NW model accounts for the high end Silent.
This is a removable guitar: you can remove the upper part of the frame. It has a soul maple veneer of rosewood beautifully. The table is also in maple, mahogany neck and ebony fingerboard. The head is particularly pretty, plated wood unspecified in the data sheet. The tuners are beautiful, golden and pearl buttons are so rosewood.
A friend who has a less than 120 luxury really see the difference aesthetics.

Now the electronic aspect. Sensor: B-band. This is piezo under the bridge saddle. The box containing the circuit and settings are located behind the guitar and you can not see hardly when the guitar is facing. Housing for the 9V battery, 3 knobs volume, bass, treble. Selector: no reverb, reverb short reverb longer. A 3.5mm headphone jack with on / off, 3.5 with an auxiliary input volume and finally a 6,3 mm jack output. I forgot the possibility to connect the guitar to a small power supply provided.

I do not give a total score, but if I had to give for violin alone, it would be 10.

UTILIZATION

The handle is very nice. Note, and this is often on the forums, the original action is too high. But as is the case with almost all classical guitars serial ... I started to dig a little slots in the nut. This was not enough. I hesitated and I started: I relaxed ropes and dragged the bridge saddle, I was able to expose the piezo. I filed down the nut from below, removing a good millimeter, and then rested. Now the action is similar to my beautiful classical concert.

Access to treble is excellent, the frame enclosing the handle to the 18th box.

The guitar is very light and can be worn easily with a strap. However, I do not use the pin installed behind the 12th fret, but that's personal. I stare at the end of a shoelace belt that I attach to the top of the head, above ground cylinders and mechanical re. For those who ask the guitar on their thighs, she poses as a classic. The course is fairly flat Silent ...

SOUNDS

The sound ... classical, it depends heavily on adjusting the neck and strings used. I must say that I am very happy with the sound I get. Strings: Savarez alliance red like my Concert.

I play almost all the time "acoustic". This guitar is supposed to be silent, of course it produces a little sound. Much like an electric unplugged. That is to say, much less a classic. This little sound is great for work at home. Exercises, studies, scales, improvisation, everything in fact. I play with headphones, it does not bring me anything. It works better the acoustic sound.
Sound, no matter how small it really is the end, beautiful, precise guitar is very fair.

Even a word when using the headphones: very convenient, especially by connecting an MP3 player. A small tutorial that shows Joe Pass plans jazz playing over ... Very cool. Effective settings, reverbs well.

And by plugging into an amp? I use a direct box with sound (very good). And although there is still worse. We feel a marked difference in the rendering of treble and bass. The highs are much stronger. I do not probably use this guitar amplified. I must say that anyway, I do not like the sound given by piezzos even on guitars top level with top level guitarists. But the headphone, it goes pretty good.

OVERALL OPINION

I use this guitar regularly for three months, I carried on vacation. In the trunk, this is really great. It unscrews the top of the frame and the guitar fits in a small bag very well thought out. No clutter, nothing to do with a box of acoustic guitar or even a cover of electric.

The product was very well designed study. Finally people who are doing their job, which have a finished product! This product provides an excellent brand image.

This guitar is made for classical guitarists who want to work their instrument at 5am without getting hate! But do not be still too close to the door of the sleeping room where your spouse or children.

Do not buy in order to use it amplified, there are probably better choices!
»

Yamaha SLG120NW images

  • Yamaha SLG120NW
  • Yamaha SLG120NW
  • Yamaha SLG120NW
  • Yamaha SLG120NW

Discover other products!

Other names: slg 120nw, slg120 nw

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.