BBE Sonic Maximizer 802
+

BBE Sonic Maximizer 802

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Sonic Maximizer 802, Other dynamic processor from BBE.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

BBE Sonic Maximizer 802 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: BBE
  • Model: Sonic Maximizer 802
  • Category: Other dynamic processors
  • Added in our database on: 02/17/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

BBE Sonic Maximizer 802 user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 1 user review50 %
 1 user review50 %
moosers10/08/2010

moosers's review

BBE Sonic Maximizer 802
The BBE Sonic Maximizer 802 is a dual channel signal processor that essentially makes your sound a bit brighter. It's really a glorified high end EQ, although sometimes something like this can come in handy. Each of the two channels has both XLR and 1/4" inputs and outputs and the unit will fit in a single space of a traditional rack casing.

UTILIZATION

The make up of the BBE Sonic Maximizer 802 is really simple. It doesn't take much to understand how to use everything here, as there's just one knob for processing the amount of the effect you'd like. That's really all that there is to it, so a manual shouldn't be needed.

SOUND QUALITY

The BBE Sonic Maximizer 802 really doesn't do anything good for your sound in my opinion. A studio that I used to work at had one of these. We didn't really use it on any sessions, but when the studio got sold we went through all of the gear to see what would be worthwhile keeping and what should or could be sold. After trying it out on a few different things, we decided it wasn't even worth keeping because it just didn't sound very good to us. I've used other BBE Sonic Maximizers that I've found useful, but I can't say this is on the list.

OVERALL OPINION

I can't say that I endorse the BBE Sonic Maximizer 802 in any way. I've used a number of different BBE products, some of which have been useful, but I have to say that the 802 model can really only hurt your sound in most situations. If you want something like this, I'd suggest looking at some of the other, newer models. Even so, I'd probably recommend putting your time and money into something else a bit more worthwhile, or checking out the plug-in version of this type of processor. There is good news if you want one though, as upon further inspection, it turns out that it isn't sold for much anyway!
»
Comp05/01/2012

Comp's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good machine"

BBE Sonic Maximizer 802
Améloiration multiband processor to the top of the spectrum but also the seat of the rest of the spectrum while analog.
Inputs and outputs XLR balanced pro and unbalanced jacks.
All in a fairly heavy 19-inch rack unit high.
Very low distortion.

UTILIZATION

Nothing is easier to solve.
We choose the level of improvement treble and the bass is adjusted if necessary.
Nothing more. After the machine adjusts the level of higher frequencies with respect to the power of the medium.
Moreover, it divides the spectrum into three bands and delays on his bass, a little less on the medium and not at all on the top of the spectrum which has avantge to highlight the top end without even using of the order of addition.

SOUND QUALITY

Effect of high-quality vintage.
Useful to change your sound from a mix or instrument.

OVERALL OPINION

I used almost all models of pro BBE (v1 and v2 202R, 422A, 822A) and 802 with the 202 is a good machine built of the most serious.
A must have in his collection of vintage equipment.
»

BBE Sonic Maximizer 802 images

  • BBE Sonic Maximizer 802

Discover other products!

Other names: sonicmaximizer 802, sonicmaximizer802, sonic maximizer802, sonic maximizer 802

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.