Akai Shred-O-matic D1
+

Akai Shred-O-matic D1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Shred-O-matic D1, Other guitar saturation effect from Akai.


2 user reviews

Akai Shred-O-matic D1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Akai
  • Model:Shred-O-matic D1
  • Category:Other guitar saturation effects
  • Added in our database on: 11/01/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Akai Shred-O-matic D1 user reviews

joemanix11/01/2006

joemanix's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Akai Shred-O-matic D1
Distortion pedal with expression pedal for foot control or the drive or volume.
Analogue: a 12AX7 tube + LED (2-way internal mixable as directed)
Settings: "Output" (Volume), "Tone" (EQ) High and Low, "drive".
A rotary switch positions 4 "drive mode".
Position1 = "tube" distortion by the tube 12AX7
position2 = "LED" diodes distortion
position3 = "smooth", a mixture of the road tube and diode
position4 = "passion", a mix of the track tube and diode
A switch 3 positions:
Position1 = "output level", the expression pedal controls the volume
position2 (center) = "off", the pedal is off
position3 = "drive level", the expression pedal controls the drive. If the potentiometer "drive" is at the bottom, there is no control. If the potentiometer "Drive" is zero, control is total.
The expression pedal is used only when the effect is triggered, so the volume control is (unfortunately) not permanent.
In a jack (impedance 500 Kohm), a jack out (1 Kohm impedance), 9VDC power supply (200mA).
1 footswitch ON / OFF
Dimensions: 218mm (width) x 185mm (depth) x 97mm (max)
Weight: 1150g
The pedal is solid, good build quality.
Quite big, not easy to fit in a pedal board.

UTILIZATION

The pedal is simple, no need to book.
Pedal efficiently. The volume control mode is interesting for the effects of "swell" more convenient knob at the foot of the guitar. This may also allow a boost before a solo.
The EQ settings are effective although their variation is not huge. But as the sound is well balanced base, this is not the time to give the user too many ways to deteriorate your game

SOUND QUALITY

AKAI is not really famous for its pedals, yet it deserves to be known.
I use a Mesa Studio Pre plugged into the power amp of a Peavey Classic 50-212.
The sound is very clean and very "full", meaning that saturation does not alter the dynamics, even in the "diode". It was believed to play on an amp live. It's pretty rare for a pedal.
Mode "tube", tube distortion, very rough and natural.
Mode "diode", distortion diodes, finer grain in the treble.
Mode "smooth", mixing tube / diode, for the tube.
Mode "passion", mixing tube / diode, saturation stronger.
Personally, I like the modes 1 and 4.
Marshallian big sound, pronounced midrange (which ensures accuracy), harmonic easy to make out. There are a few Van Halen sound, there is no "fog" in the saturation, the strength is there, it sparkles just enough.
With my SRV strato, the distortion goes perfectly, unlike most of my other pedals. With a les paul, I'll let you guess.
Super pedal to the big rock, hard rock classic.
Some complain the next medium that can be too irritating. Let me just say that as usual, much depends on the rest, including the amp (for the guitarist, his self-criticism if he can).

OVERALL OPINION

I have been using Quesque weeks. I bought it on eBay United States for 42euro all inclusive, but it was sold down. Never mind, I quickly repaired (classical problems of welding).
By the way, I was able to get schematics, and there many things are explained: where many are content to just under the pretext of making distortion pedals as AKAI built HIFI equipment: very complex circuit, care made to the signal conditioning. Probably the source of the sound quality and accuracy.
Unquestionably the most clean and quiet of my pedals (I have a lot). Perfect for the big rock.
Quality / price ratio great for the price purchased. At the time of manufacture, it likely to cost between 150 and 200euro, which is reasonable compared with the competition.
I bought it after seeing a guy play live. No regrets, she became my lethal weapon for leads.
»
Gumpa Maker03/24/2008

Gumpa Maker's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Akai Shred-O-matic D1
See below!

UTILIZATION

We gave it to me (thank you mika!) Without a manual. is doing very well if you can read what is on the pedal!
parametrres there enough for my taste (hi + low tone, output, drive, four modes of saturation, and especially the pedal!)

SOUND QUALITY

I'm not a guitarist! I use it as an insert on my console with a set Groovemachine + expander analog synth and synth fm. I use the pedal to saturate the sound of my voice synthesizers in particular leads more than the bass. sounds take on another dimension! devienent very powerful and they live (yes, even with electronic instruments). I am very SATIF sound it gives me. when I press the switch, it's like when Frankenstein's creature receives its electric shock! inert matter to life!

OVERALL OPINION

it's been two years since I have fun with and I do not want to let go!
it goes great on synths, makes them very expressive. pressed the switch, it goes straight to the belly!
for cons, yes it is big, it does not have a standard format.
but with the experience, I make the choice to recover and I care!
»

Akai Shred-O-matic D1 images

  • Akai Shred-O-matic D1
  • Akai Shred-O-matic D1
  • Akai Shred-O-matic D1
  • Akai Shred-O-matic D1

Akai Shred-O-matic D1 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other categories in Saturation effects pedals

Other names: shred o matic d1, shred o maticd1, shredomaticd1, shred o matic d 1, D1, D 1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.