Become a member
Become a member

or
Continue with Google
Log in
Log in

or
Log in using a Google account
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist

Audio Affects Phantom Box

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Audio Affects Phantom Box

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review
moosersmoosers

Audio Affects Phantom BoxPublished on 12/02/10 at 12:10
The Audio Affects Phantom Box is a simple device that is for giving widespread phantom power in the recording studio. It’s got 24 channels of phantom power available to you, perfect for using in tandem with a console that might not have built in phantom power. Each channel has it’s own switch for engaging the specialized power. The studio that I work at has one of these in our main rack for giving phantom power to microphones that need it. It is rack mountable and will only take up a single space in traditional rack cases. We use it in tandem with our Neve 8068 console, which doesn’t have built in phantom power, or perhaps it no longer works. I’m not 100% sure on this but I believe...…
Read more
The Audio Affects Phantom Box is a simple device that is for giving widespread phantom power in the recording studio. It’s got 24 channels of phantom power available to you, perfect for using in tandem with a console that might not have built in phantom power. Each channel has it’s own switch for engaging the specialized power. The studio that I work at has one of these in our main rack for giving phantom power to microphones that need it. It is rack mountable and will only take up a single space in traditional rack cases. We use it in tandem with our Neve 8068 console, which doesn’t have built in phantom power, or perhaps it no longer works. I’m not 100% sure on this but I believe it just doesn’t have any phantom power built in. I don’t really know what kind of connections are in the back of this unit, as it’s been hooked up to our console from day one and will stay there for as long as we have the console. As far as general characteristics are concerned, there isn’t too much more to say about it as it’s really a simple device that does it’s job as needed. I don’t know much more backing information about the Audio Affects Phantom Box in terms of price or anything like that, as I’ve never had a need to check into it. The bottom line with this is that if you need it, you need it. Almost all preamps out there will have built in phantom power, so generally speaking this will be used with consoles. In fact, I can’t really think of any other purposes for something like this, so if you have a console that needs widespread phantom power, definitely look into getting the Audio Affects Phantom Box.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Audio Affects
  • Model: Phantom Box
  • Category: Other Misc. Products
  • Added in our database on: 12/02/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Misc music/audio gear

Other names: phantom box, phantombox

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.