Yamaha MS60S
+

Yamaha MS60S

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MS60S, Other PA/Live Sound Speaker Cabinet from Yamaha.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha MS60S tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: MS60S
  • Category: Other PA/Live Sound Speaker Cabinets

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha MS60S user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Anonymous06/28/2001

MGR/Anonymous's review"Yamaha MS60S Monitor Speaker"

Yamaha MS60S
This is a nice little amp. I bought it used for $150 because I needed an amp for my office to serve as my keyboard monitor. In its former life, it had been used on-stage by a professional classical guitarist. He had been using is in concert for several years, and was only selling it because his group decided to invest in something a bit more high end.


There are many good things about this amp. It has three inputs, for two quarter-inch plugs and one microphone. You can use all three simultaneously. There are built in EQ controls (high and low). It is a small amp, only about, say, 10X8X20 or so, and weighs about 20 lbs. Like a small penguin. It fits under my desk. It can be situated vertically or horizontally.


The only thing I don't like about this amp is that the controls and inputs are on the back. So, I have to keep spinning it around, and I would much rather set it up and forget about it forever. I imagine that they did this to save room, but I find it very inconvenient, for my purposes.


Its shell is hard plastic. The electronics are set in a metal box. When I bought it, it needed a $75 repair in the electronics. It's been fine for the two years since then. (My purchase price included the repair.)


Though I like this amp for its size, features, and sound quality, I'm considering selling it because of the inconvenient controls location. It isn't exactly right for what I need. If the controls were situated differently, it would be perfect, however.


This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Yamaha MS60S images

  • Yamaha MS60S
  • Yamaha MS60S
  • Yamaha MS60S
  • Yamaha MS60S

Discover other products!

Other names: ms60s, ms 60s, ms60 s

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.