Samson Technologies Live! 612M
+

Samson Technologies Live! 612M

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Live! 612M, PA Floor/Stage Monitor from Samson Technologies in the Live! series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Samson Technologies Live! 612M tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Samson Technologies
  • Model: Live! 612M
  • Series: Live!
  • Category: PA Floor/Stage Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 02/21/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Samson Technologies Live! 612M user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
fgrillet02/21/2010

fgrillet's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Samson Technologies Live! 612M
For how long have you been using it?

I bought this back a few months ago for a concert a little more consistent than its predecessors. He had to fall within the budget (300 euros) and it is readily available. The 612m is a real return on stage. Its position is on the ground and point bar: no socket to attach a foot and modulation plugs into one side of the enclosure (see photo). The power and cooling takes place at the rear. There is a linkable output XLR and two knobs for tuning bass / treble. The finish is good (black carpet pile) but it still lacks the metal angles at the corners. Its weight is rather long (26 kg) and the single handle (the side opposite to the XLR jacks) has the merit of being incorporated into the body. Still, I move more easily my ART-902 AS 29 kg with two side handles that return must be worn at arm's length ... Of course, nothing to do with the 11.5 kg of RCF 310A!

Did you try many other models before getting this one?

I already own a pair of RCF 310A for the fronts and two Celestion QXa-122 for returns. In comparison, the 612m resonates more than it sounds but, with a correction of mid-bass, it manages to get a sound a little cleaner. He does not mug the feedback, so I asked him first.

Knowing what you know now, would you make the same choice? What thing do you like most/least about it? What is your opinion about the value for the price?

I, I keep it again but if I had purchased another home, I do not think the same again. The resonance of the lower medium is attenuated through the functions of the corrections Studiolive all consoles but have no opportunity to correct the tones of assistants.

The price is in line with product quality. Do not expect miracles, but for 300 euros, this return does his job properly.
»
Gib*5101/20/2011

Gib*51's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" ESSENTIAL"

Samson Technologies Live! 612M
We use the Samson 612 million since early 2010.
We have two speakers 12 "DB Technology exploited as other returns and a large LEM Mixer all assets. (300 W)
It suits us perfectly, it is a tool made for the stage: Power, Sound, weight, size, connections and settings easily accessible on the side, it's very convenient.
The Q / Price is excellent. (We are going to buy a second one).

Be careful with your hardware and ask him what it is designed and you will see that everything happens for the better!





»

Samson Technologies Live! 612M images

  • Samson Technologies Live! 612M
  • Samson Technologies Live! 612M
  • Samson Technologies Live! 612M
  • Samson Technologies Live! 612M

Discover other products!

Other names: live!612m, live! 612 m, live!612 m

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.